門型ロウ付け

English translation: gate-type structure joined by brazing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:門型ロウ付け
English translation:gate-type structure joined by brazing
Entered by: conejo

01:36 Jul 4, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 門型ロウ付け
門型ロウ付け構造
This term appears in a table, without any diagrams or other information. This is the only time this term appears in the whole document. It refers to manufacturing methods of automotive parts.

In this case, I know that ロウ付け definitely refers to brazing.
However, I am at a loss about what to use for 門型.
My best guess right now is "overhead brazing" but I am still not sure if this is right.
I have thought about 'gate brazing', and 'portal brazing', but couldn't find any related-looking hits for either of these.
Does anyone know what this should be translated as?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
brazing joint portal structure
Explanation:
I think 門型ロウ付け構造 could means ロウ付けされた門型構造 (composed in a portal structure and jointed by brazing) - just a bit more of a guess, though.
Selected response from:

Harry Oikawa
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3u-shaped/gate-shaped brazing slot
cinefil
2 +1brazing joint portal structure
Harry Oikawa
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brazing joint portal structure


Explanation:
I think 門型ロウ付け構造 could means ロウ付けされた門型構造 (composed in a portal structure and jointed by brazing) - just a bit more of a guess, though.

Harry Oikawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that actually sounds more likely than anything I've come up with so far


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  balius
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます、 baliusさん。

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
u-shaped/gate-shaped brazing slot


Explanation:
http://www-ps.kek.jp/jhf-np/hadronbeam/presentation/kasokuki...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 113




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
ロウ付けバイトの三和製作所
― 技術資料 ―
プレーナー用バイト
◎平削用バイト
平削用バイトというのは、丁度カンナで木を削るように左右に刃物が移動して材料を削り取ります。使用される機械に型削盤(シェーパー)等がありますが、同じ働きをするもので機械が大型化して材料の方が動いて削る門型プレーナー(シカル盤)等もあります。
http://www.sanwa-bits.com/siryou/purena.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-07-04 01:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://repository.dl.itc.u-tokyo.ac.jp/dspace/bitstream/2261...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-07-04 02:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

門型 ( ゲート)パドル
Gate-shaped paddle
http://www.satake.co.jp/product/pdf/kakuhanyoku.pdf
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/mechanics_mech...

portal
ポータル,門形
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/portal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2012-07-04 02:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jpn.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/mechanics_mech...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 113




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search