秒単位まで表示する

English translation: "Display the time down to the second"

20:47 Jun 8, 2020
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 秒単位まで表示する
「時刻を秒単位まで表示する」

「秒」だけでなく、「時」、「分」もという意味である「まで」というのをどのように訳せばいいのでしょうか?
tlms
Japan
English translation:"Display the time down to the second"
Explanation:
Depending on context, but "Display the time down to the second" (like on a clock or counter) is probably most fitting.
Selected response from:

Markus Roesken
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Display the time down to the second"
Markus Roesken
5 +1Displays down to seconds
Michael Fletcher


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Displays down to seconds


Explanation:
The 単位 is units. Here it can be understood to be units of time. E.g. seconds, minutes, hours etc.

This means that something has the capability of displaying "as detailed as" seconds. Here the まで emphasizes that this capability is superior for the type of item being described.

分 would be minute and 時 would be hour.

Michael Fletcher
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Pleas
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Display the time down to the second"


Explanation:
Depending on context, but "Display the time down to the second" (like on a clock or counter) is probably most fitting.

Markus Roesken
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. I wonder what is difference between "down to the second" and "down to seconds"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reiko Ando
4 hrs

agree  Becca Resnik
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search