売上金入金機

English translation: payment acceptance device

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:売上金入金機
English translation:payment acceptance device
Entered by: sumc

23:48 Apr 27, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering: Industrial / POS Machine
Japanese term or phrase: 売上金入金機
One of POS machine.
How do you usually call this machine?
"sales payment receiving machine"?
Thank you for your help in advance.
sumc
United States
Payment terminal
Explanation:
"payment terminals" are one kind of POS terminal. See http://www.merchant-express.com/terminals.htm for examples.

"payment acceptance device" is more general and could refer to a terminal or to part of a larger system (e.g. an automated gas pump).

Selected response from:

Yakugo (X)
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cash register
kokuritsu
4 +1cash register/cash register terminal
cinefil
3 -1Payment terminal
Yakugo (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cash register


Explanation:
"Cash register" is the expression you're looking for, I guess.

See: www.TechListings.net
et.al.

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 02:07:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further details of the site:
www.techlistings.net/xlist/tech/commerce/possystems?id=1
Also see:
www.creme-de-la-web.com/Category/Cash Register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 05:51:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m wondering if \"automated deposit machine\" fits your context. Apparently ADM which is found on the website you\'ve added stands for \"automated deposit machine.\"

The site below indicates CDM (cash deposit machine) can be used interchangeablywith ADM, though.

www.bii.co.id/about_us/release_bii_e.asp?NewsID=48

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: "cash register" would be suitable. -
16 mins
  -> Very many thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
売上金入金機
Payment terminal


Explanation:
"payment terminals" are one kind of POS terminal. See http://www.merchant-express.com/terminals.htm for examples.

"payment acceptance device" is more general and could refer to a terminal or to part of a larger system (e.g. an automated gas pump).




    Reference: http://www.merchant-express.com/terminals.htm
Yakugo (X)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marc Ward: A google image search for 売上金入金機 gives a number of hits. All of the sites reference machines that are for "deposits by part time employees" etc. This indicates "Cash deposit terminal" is more appropriate - it does not limit transactions to payments.
1 day 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
売上金入金機
cash register/cash register terminal


Explanation:
Welcome to POSRegister.com, your one source for Point of Sale
cash register/cash register terminal

Hardware and Back Office Software needs. We stock cash registers and associated software from Casio. We offer complete Point of Sale Systems, Touch Screen Terminals and components from Epson, Metrologic, Logic Controls and APG.
http://www.posregister.com/





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-28 03:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

なかなか厄介ですね。POSの構¥造に関して下記サイトが参考になるでしょうか?
http://www.microsoft.com/japan/msdn/library/default.asp?url=...
http://www.microsoft.com/japan/msdn/library/default.asp?url=...
http://www.tyner.com/


    Reference: http://pages.prodigy.net/daleharris/pos.htm
    Reference: http://www.pcamerica.com/
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: "cash register" would be suitable. -
15 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search