多関節3次元測定器

English translation: manipulator Type CMM

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:多関節3次元測定器
English translation:manipulator Type CMM
Entered by: Joyce A

08:19 Dec 18, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Japanese term or phrase: 多関節3次元測定器
Hello! Your help would be much appreciated!
Joyce A
Thailand
manipulator Type CMM
Explanation:
title: Absolute Calibration of Manipulator Type CMM (2nd Report) - Calibration of 2-DOF SCARA Measuring Machine -
author: Masahiro Morioka, Tomoya Terasaki, Kiyoshi Takamasu, Shigeo Ozono et al.
proceeding: Prepr. Jpn. Soc. Prec. Eng., Sapporo, 1998, 38 (1998) (Japanese)

タイトル: 多関節型三次元測定機の絶対校正(第2報)−2自由度SCARA型測定機の校正−
著者: 森岡昌宏,寺崎知弥,高増潔,大園成夫 他

or:manipulator type three coordinate (three-dimentional) measuring machine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-12-18 08:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMM:Cordinate Measuring Machine

[PDF] International Standard Development of Virtual CMM (Coordinate ...
ファイルタイプ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTMLバージョン
三次元測定機(以下,CMM:Coordinate Measuring Machine)は,機械部品の三次元的な寸法,. 位置,形状を測定するために広く使われている(CMM の例を図 1 に示す).CMM は自動車産業. などで新しい自動車を開発する中で,機械部品や型を安全試験や環境 ...
www.nedo.go.jp/itd/grant/pdf/99is1.pdf - 関連ページ

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coordinate-measuring_machine

http://www.s-s-p.jp/technology.html
http://www.jsme.or.jp/mechalife/jp/student/visiting/0609.pdf
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, cinefil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1manipulator Type CMM
cinefil
3multi-joint CMM
conejo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manipulator Type CMM


Explanation:
title: Absolute Calibration of Manipulator Type CMM (2nd Report) - Calibration of 2-DOF SCARA Measuring Machine -
author: Masahiro Morioka, Tomoya Terasaki, Kiyoshi Takamasu, Shigeo Ozono et al.
proceeding: Prepr. Jpn. Soc. Prec. Eng., Sapporo, 1998, 38 (1998) (Japanese)

タイトル: 多関節型三次元測定機の絶対校正(第2報)−2自由度SCARA型測定機の校正−
著者: 森岡昌宏,寺崎知弥,高増潔,大園成夫 他

or:manipulator type three coordinate (three-dimentional) measuring machine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-12-18 08:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMM:Cordinate Measuring Machine

[PDF] International Standard Development of Virtual CMM (Coordinate ...
ファイルタイプ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTMLバージョン
三次元測定機(以下,CMM:Coordinate Measuring Machine)は,機械部品の三次元的な寸法,. 位置,形状を測定するために広く使われている(CMM の例を図 1 に示す).CMM は自動車産業. などで新しい自動車を開発する中で,機械部品や型を安全試験や環境 ...
www.nedo.go.jp/itd/grant/pdf/99is1.pdf - 関連ページ

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coordinate-measuring_machine

http://www.s-s-p.jp/technology.html
http://www.jsme.or.jp/mechalife/jp/student/visiting/0609.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, cinefil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Looks good.
15 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-joint CMM


Explanation:
3次元測定器 is definitely CMM. There is no question about this. I would like to suggest multi-joint CMM, because 'multi-joint' appears in ALC for 多関節, while 'manipulator' appears to be a different word. Also there are more hits for 'multi-joint CMM' than there are 'manipulator type CMM' or 'manipulator CMM'. Just one idea.

ALC translations for 多関節:
http://eow.alc.co.jp/多関節/UTF-8/?ref=sa

Hits for "multi-joint CMM":
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=com.microsoft:en-us&q...

Good luck.

conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search