工務G

English translation: Engineering works G

08:05 Nov 15, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Japanese term or phrase: 工務G
A division of a factory
Gazali Amirullah
Indonesia
English translation:Engineering works G
Explanation:
I think you can use this one
Selected response from:

Irena Dukoska Kjupev
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Maintenance Group
conejo
3 +1Engineering works G
Irena Dukoska Kjupev


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Engineering works G


Explanation:
I think you can use this one

Irena Dukoska Kjupev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Macedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sak1234: From the other questions, I think 'G' might be abbreviation of 'グループ (Group)', if it appears only 'G' and none of 'A', 'B', 'C' and etc. I suppose '工務G' is 'Engineering works department'.
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maintenance Group


Explanation:
As I wrote in the other answer, "G" means Group.
工務 can be Maintenance, Engineering Works, or even possibly Machine Shop, depending on your context.

So I vote for Maintenance Group.

conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search