配管各部

English translation: each section of piping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:配管各部
English translation:each section of piping
Entered by: David Patrick

18:12 Oct 9, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Japanese term or phrase: 配管各部
図2に損傷状況を示す。試験前に、設計解析により配管各部に生じる一次応力を算出したところ、原波を100%で入力した場合に健全試験体に発生する一次応力レベルは約3.3Smであった。
http://www.jst.go.jp/nrd/result/h22/o33.html

Thanks in advance
OneTa
each section of piping
Explanation:
"each section of piping"

I think "piping" is the term used most frequently in nuclear power.

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/配管
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2each section of piping
David Patrick
3each element of piping
cinefil


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
each section of piping


Explanation:
"each section of piping"

I think "piping" is the term used most frequently in nuclear power.

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/配管

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toorisugari
51 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
each element of piping


Explanation:
おそらく直管、ティー、エルボーなどのことを指していると思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16時間 (2014-10-10 10:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:each component of piping
http://www.sunnysteel.com/weldable-components.php
http://www.piping-engineering.com/piping-fittings-components...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16時間 (2014-10-10 10:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ewp.rpi.edu/hartford/~ernesto/F2012/EP/Materialsf...
http://www.pipingdesign.com/stressanalysis.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search