環境保証製品

English translation: environmentally warranted product

00:53 Jul 16, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Green procurement
Japanese term or phrase: 環境保証製品
「環境を保証した製品」のことです。Eco-friendly productsではない訳語を求めています。
ponta
English translation:environmentally warranted product
Explanation:
When I googled "e-warps 環境保証製品", I found the English equivalent. E-warps is an acronym for "Environmentally Warranted Products Design Support systems. The English equivalent shows up in a hit on a company called Omron. According to one of the pages of the company's website, "environmentally warranted" means "warranted to be free from any banned substances."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-07-21 10:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There should be a closing quotation mark at the end of the second sentence.
Selected response from:

WayToGo
United States
Grading comment
Your answer is very helpful. Thanks you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Eco-product
Carlis Hsu
4 +1environmental assurance products
Y. K.
4environmentally certified products
Naomi Roulston
3environmentally warranted product
WayToGo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eco-product


Explanation:
I don't really get your point -- do you think 'eco-friendly products' are not appropriate or not formal enough?

I think "eco-product" serves the term very well.
See a reference: http://jglobal.jst.go.jp/public/20090422/200902259495624434

"Environmental assurance products" has been used too: http://www-06.ibm.com/ibm/jp/provision/no48/pdf/48_interview...

But there are very few google queries available, so I don't think it is a widely accepted use.

Carlis Hsu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi: Your second suggestion,"Environmental assurance products" must meet the asker's needs.
3 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
environmental assurance products


Explanation:
http://www-06.ibm.com/ibm/jp/provision/no48/pdf/48_interview...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-16 02:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

環境経営の実践に向けて、「環境保証製品」の提供を目指す
Aiming to Provide “Environmental Assurance Products” to Implement Environmental Management

今やメーカーには「環境を配慮した製品」ではなく、「環境を保証した製品」の提供が求められています。
Manufacturers are pressured to provide “Environmental Assurance Products” instead of “Eco-friendly Products”


Y. K.
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
4 mins
  -> ありがとうございます 

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmentally certified products


Explanation:
this link shows "environmentally certified" products in the company range:
http://moorecoinc.com/category-view.php?category=environment...

this link uses "environmentally certified products" in relation to concrete and building supplies:
http://www.sustainableconcrete.org.uk/concrete/environmental...

and this link is about environmentally certified hardwood products:
http://web.utk.edu/~aimag/pubs/tnstaffpaper.pdf

hope this helps. :)

Naomi Roulston
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
environmentally warranted product


Explanation:
When I googled "e-warps 環境保証製品", I found the English equivalent. E-warps is an acronym for "Environmentally Warranted Products Design Support systems. The English equivalent shows up in a hit on a company called Omron. According to one of the pages of the company's website, "environmentally warranted" means "warranted to be free from any banned substances."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-07-21 10:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There should be a closing quotation mark at the end of the second sentence.


    Reference: http://components.omron.eu/en/company_info/environmental/def...
WayToGo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Your answer is very helpful. Thanks you very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search