人にやさしい

English translation: human-conscious or human-friendly

15:34 Apr 29, 2013
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Japanese term or phrase: 人にやさしい
この表現は「弊社は自然界の有用微生物の力を最大限に活用して、環境浄化や環境に負荷を与えない地球や人に優しい製品を開発しています。」というような商品説明などでよく出る表現ですが、日本語がわかるのに英語でその意味をぴったり表現することが困難です。

自然な英訳をご提案くださいますか?よろしくお願いします。
Shannon Spears
United States
English translation:human-conscious or human-friendly
Explanation:
An 'earth- and human-friendly' produt might be a a set expression. This has been already suggested by Vladys.
I think an 'earth- and human-conscious' would work too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-05-05 01:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Difference in translation between 'title' and 'description'
If you translate 'title', I would recommend that you select 'eco-friendly'.
However when you translate 'description', we would need translate it word for word. It is somewhat risky to use 'eco-friendly' in explanatory booklet,etc. Considering its reverse translation, you could see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-05-05 01:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translate 'description'→ some words on 'description'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-05-05 07:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you translate 'title',→ If you transate it as title,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-05-05 10:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A 'title' is sometimes translated considering its contexts, so 'eco-friendly' can be adopted, I think. But 'eco-friendly' does not mean it is the best.
I don't think it is natural to translate 人や地球に優しい as 'eco-friendly'.
It is too rough. This company must emphasize 「人(に優しい)」and「地球(に優しい)」,not 「生態系」or 「環境」. 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-05-05 18:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ecowomen.net/2011/06/14/earth-and-human-friendly-bug-...
http://dalje.com/en/foto.php?id=22&rbr=6301&idrf=295976
http://www.wordnik.com/words/human-friendly
http://www.thegreencaravan.com/#/vendors/4573463491
http://www.moneypit.com/question-and-answer/low-voc-paint-ea...
http://varsha-bioscience.blogspot.jp/2011/11/first-big-step-...
http://www.airmd.com/products/pure-airmd/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-05-06 01:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.academia.edu/263149/Human_Consciousness_and_Value...
http://www.trendhunter.com/trends/90210-organics
http://beautyandthebudget.onsugar.com/Eco-Friendly-Beauty-Pr...
http://www.dnp.co.jp/semi/e/b2it/05.html
http://www.nistep.go.jp/achiev/ftx/eng/stfc/stt023e/qr23pdf/...
'Human consciousness'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-05-06 12:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This conext says「人に優しい」, and doesn't say 「猿に優しい」.
Eco-friendly doen't mean 「地球や人に優しい」.
Tulip bubble says 'Eco-friendly will suffice' though, this idea wouldn't work.
This company advertises this product as 「地球や人に優しい製品」.
This product would be used by human beings(人), and probably this phrase implies 'user-friendly'. This is one of the reasons why I recommend.
Selected response from:

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2eco-friendly
Nicholas Hallsworth
3 +1human-oriented
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1human-conscious or human-friendly
Mami Yamaguchi
3kind to you
David Patrick


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
human-oriented


Explanation:
or human-centered, people-friendly (why not?)
i.e. non-hazardous or not difficult to use
similar to environmentally-friendly, ozone-friendly
e.g.: people-oriented or relationship-oriented leader, listener-friendly music
unlike: friendly fire - weapon fire coming from one's own side

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
6 hrs
  -> merci, Mami!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kind to you


Explanation:
I've heard this used in English in similar contexts.

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eco-friendly


Explanation:
I'm wondering whether it would be better to approach the whole phrase 環境や人にやさしい as one using the term 'eco-friendly' or 'ecological'. Rather than trying to use two terms and making awkward style.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-04-30 03:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation could go something like:

developing a cleaner environment and eco-friendly products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-05-05 13:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has been pointed out by a rather adament poster on this thread that my suggestion 'eco-friendly' is somehow too rough. However, I would like to stand by my guns on this one. I believe that the term fits 地球や人にやさしい almost to a tee. Also, since や is used, this is a non-exhaustive listing so other aspects of 'eco' may also be being referred to. I have found as reference a national geographic article about the nature of the term eco-friendly, where the following sentence is used:

"Making a truly eco-friendly product keeps both environmental and human safety in mind."

Therefore, I am confident that my suggestion is not 'rough' and that it is the most native sounding and appropriate translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-05-05 13:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the link:

http://greenliving.nationalgeographic.com/ecofriendly-mean-2...


Nicholas Hallsworth
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazuhiro Kondo
1 day 22 hrs

agree  tulip bubble: The idea of ecology includes the air, land, water, animals including humans, plants, etc. The phrase "地球や人" is Japanese way of referring to above. Eco-friendly will suffice.
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
human-conscious or human-friendly


Explanation:
An 'earth- and human-friendly' produt might be a a set expression. This has been already suggested by Vladys.
I think an 'earth- and human-conscious' would work too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-05-05 01:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Difference in translation between 'title' and 'description'
If you translate 'title', I would recommend that you select 'eco-friendly'.
However when you translate 'description', we would need translate it word for word. It is somewhat risky to use 'eco-friendly' in explanatory booklet,etc. Considering its reverse translation, you could see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-05-05 01:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translate 'description'→ some words on 'description'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-05-05 07:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you translate 'title',→ If you transate it as title,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-05-05 10:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A 'title' is sometimes translated considering its contexts, so 'eco-friendly' can be adopted, I think. But 'eco-friendly' does not mean it is the best.
I don't think it is natural to translate 人や地球に優しい as 'eco-friendly'.
It is too rough. This company must emphasize 「人(に優しい)」and「地球(に優しい)」,not 「生態系」or 「環境」. 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-05-05 18:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ecowomen.net/2011/06/14/earth-and-human-friendly-bug-...
http://dalje.com/en/foto.php?id=22&rbr=6301&idrf=295976
http://www.wordnik.com/words/human-friendly
http://www.thegreencaravan.com/#/vendors/4573463491
http://www.moneypit.com/question-and-answer/low-voc-paint-ea...
http://varsha-bioscience.blogspot.jp/2011/11/first-big-step-...
http://www.airmd.com/products/pure-airmd/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-05-06 01:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.academia.edu/263149/Human_Consciousness_and_Value...
http://www.trendhunter.com/trends/90210-organics
http://beautyandthebudget.onsugar.com/Eco-Friendly-Beauty-Pr...
http://www.dnp.co.jp/semi/e/b2it/05.html
http://www.nistep.go.jp/achiev/ftx/eng/stfc/stt023e/qr23pdf/...
'Human consciousness'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-05-06 12:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This conext says「人に優しい」, and doesn't say 「猿に優しい」.
Eco-friendly doen't mean 「地球や人に優しい」.
Tulip bubble says 'Eco-friendly will suffice' though, this idea wouldn't work.
This company advertises this product as 「地球や人に優しい製品」.
This product would be used by human beings(人), and probably this phrase implies 'user-friendly'. This is one of the reasons why I recommend.

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
6 hrs
  -> Thanks,Vladys

agree  achwara (X)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks,achwara

disagree  Nicholas Hallsworth: In my opinion, the term 'human-conscious' does not really fit with the term 'product. 'Human-friendly' is better, but still sounds a bit exclusive - as if the product is human-friendly, but would poison monkeys. As や is used, let's unite with 'eco'!
5 days
  -> If so, why almost of all people use ' human-conscious or human-friendly'? They are familiar with us as ecological terms. Your translation is too rough,and can be translated as「環境(or 生態学的)に優しい」. Now I pasted links. Thank you for your numerous postings too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search