煮詰まり

English translation: long enough (so the time is ripe for ...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:煮詰まり
English translation:long enough (so the time is ripe for ...)
Entered by: Mari Hodges

13:54 Jul 31, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 煮詰まり
This term appears in this Toyo Keizai article in the Stock Trends section

保ち合い煮詰まり上放れか、当面堅調だが来年度は懸念も

I don't have any context from the article.

Any help would be appreciated!
Mari Hodges
long enough (so the time is ripe for ...)
Explanation:
煮詰まる is a metaphor for "time is ripe".
If also has connotations like:
-The same state has continued for too long, so it is not unreasonable to expect a change.
-Things that can be done have been done, so people have no more things to do.
-Things that should have taken place have taken place, so there is no more need of waiting.

In this context, the state of 持ち合い has been there for long enough, so the time is ripe for the market to take a new turn.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-08-01 09:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Please read "It also has connotations like" instead of "If ...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-08-01 09:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, another mistake. 持ち合い should read 保ち合い.
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4long enough (so the time is ripe for ...)
sigmalanguage
1 +2close of trading
Steven F Smith


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
close of trading


Explanation:
This really isn't my field but one meaning of nitsumari is conclusion and if you look at this site I wonder if he's talking about close of trading?

NYDJI:戻り波乱、鞘の煮詰まり、賭けるなら下か; ナスダック:戻り波乱、鞘の煮詰まり、賭けるなら下か
http://blog.goo.ne.jp/ken-op/m/200703

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  V N Ganesh
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long enough (so the time is ripe for ...)


Explanation:
煮詰まる is a metaphor for "time is ripe".
If also has connotations like:
-The same state has continued for too long, so it is not unreasonable to expect a change.
-Things that can be done have been done, so people have no more things to do.
-Things that should have taken place have taken place, so there is no more need of waiting.

In this context, the state of 持ち合い has been there for long enough, so the time is ripe for the market to take a new turn.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-08-01 09:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Please read "It also has connotations like" instead of "If ...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-08-01 09:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, another mistake. 持ち合い should read 保ち合い.

sigmalanguage
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search