按分計算

English translation: cost apportionment

02:37 Aug 28, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 按分計算
From a description of how costs for environmental protection activities are calculated. Here is the entire sentence.

ーーーーーーーーーー
環境保全以外の目的が含まれているコストは、支出目的による按分計算により集計しています。
ーーーーーーーーーー

意味合い完全の把握していませんので、何らかのアドバイスあれば助かります。

宜しくお願いします。
Troy Fowler
United States
English translation:cost apportionment
Explanation:
Or, the cost is apportioned according to ...
Also see reference on "cost apportionment" below
Selected response from:

Yasu Hosomatsu
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cost is calculated on a pro-rata basis
RieM
2 +1cost apportionment
Yasu Hosomatsu
2proportional distribution calculation
CalumR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
proportional distribution calculation


Explanation:
I don't know if this is right or not, but it seems to fit.

From this proportional-distribution calculation, a known empirical rule exists where, in practice, an appropriate time interval and an appropriate supply

案分; 按分; あん分 【あんぶん】 (n,vs) proportional division or distribution

Hope it is of some use,

Calum


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&...
CalumR
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost apportionment


Explanation:
Or, the cost is apportioned according to ...
Also see reference on "cost apportionment" below


    Reference: http://blog.mag2.com/m/log/0000180005/107297383.html
    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cost+apportionment&hl=ja&rl...
Yasu Hosomatsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco De Sanzuane
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cost is calculated on a pro-rata basis


Explanation:
うーん、今ひとつ意味が取りにくいです。「支出目的」に関して、各目的の費用見積方法が規定されていて、それに基づいて案分計算する、とでも言いたいのでしょうか?

RieM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  snowbees: See my note to asker.
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search