三角

English translation: Average/Weak/Moderate(ly good/bad)

17:54 Aug 29, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 三角
Has anyone come up with good ways to render maru, batsu and sankaku in English? Maru can often be "Yes" and batsu can often be "No," but the triangle can be rather ambiguous. I'm trying to come up with a list of options for each and would appreciate any ideas.
Thanks.
Hyottoko
English translation:Average/Weak/Moderate(ly good/bad)
Explanation:
It really depends on the context. Maru-Batsu themselves can mean good/bad, pass/fail, OK/NG, yes/no, true/false etc., in different scenarios.
There is also a 4th symbol, the ni-ju maru (◎), which may be added to the mix.

Jekai has an excellent entry on this (referenced below).
There is also more information at http://japanesetranslator.co.uk/portfolio/playstation_symbol... the website of a fellow Proz user, I believe.

Also more info at: http://www.consoledigest.com/sony-playstation-game-pad-symbo...
Cross (batsu) = “no good”
The meaning of this symbol is more or less the same as in the West.
It is sometimes drawn twice to indicate a severe problem.

Triangle (sankaku) = “weak” OR “average”
The meaning of this symbol depends on the context. If only 3 symbols are used (?, ? and ×), then this symbol means “average”, but if the double circle (niju maru) symbol also appears, then this symbol means “below average”

Circle (maru) = “good” OR “satisfactory”
This symbol is also context-sensitive. If the double circle symbol also appears, then this symbol means “satisfactory”, otherwise it means “good”. Japanese teachers normally draw circles instead of ticks when marking correct answers in students’ test papers.

Double circle (niju maru) = “excellent”
This symbol is sometimes called a bullseye. It represents the ideal condition.

HTHAL :-)
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for the ideas.

Now if 対応 would stop having so many meanings...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Average/Weak/Moderate(ly good/bad)
KathyT
3neutral
tokyo woman (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Average/Weak/Moderate(ly good/bad)


Explanation:
It really depends on the context. Maru-Batsu themselves can mean good/bad, pass/fail, OK/NG, yes/no, true/false etc., in different scenarios.
There is also a 4th symbol, the ni-ju maru (◎), which may be added to the mix.

Jekai has an excellent entry on this (referenced below).
There is also more information at http://japanesetranslator.co.uk/portfolio/playstation_symbol... the website of a fellow Proz user, I believe.

Also more info at: http://www.consoledigest.com/sony-playstation-game-pad-symbo...
Cross (batsu) = “no good”
The meaning of this symbol is more or less the same as in the West.
It is sometimes drawn twice to indicate a severe problem.

Triangle (sankaku) = “weak” OR “average”
The meaning of this symbol depends on the context. If only 3 symbols are used (?, ? and ×), then this symbol means “average”, but if the double circle (niju maru) symbol also appears, then this symbol means “below average”

Circle (maru) = “good” OR “satisfactory”
This symbol is also context-sensitive. If the double circle symbol also appears, then this symbol means “satisfactory”, otherwise it means “good”. Japanese teachers normally draw circles instead of ticks when marking correct answers in students’ test papers.

Double circle (niju maru) = “excellent”
This symbol is sometimes called a bullseye. It represents the ideal condition.

HTHAL :-)


    Reference: http://www.jekai.org/entries/aa/00/nn/aa00nn88.htm
    Reference: http://japanesetranslator.co.uk/portfolio/playstation_symbol...
KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for the ideas.

Now if 対応 would stop having so many meanings...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TimG
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tim.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neutral


Explanation:
It is just an idea...Japanese use often the phrase "dochirademo-nai", and it doesn't contain negative sense, it means that there is no choice in the list.
So if the choice is "maru" as yes and "batsu" as no, and "sankaku", it could be neutral.

Hope it could help,

tokyo woman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the idea.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search