代表所有

English translation: owner-occupied

21:16 May 24, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / company description
Japanese term or phrase: 代表所有
It's an entry under 不動産 under the subheading 担保設定状況。
Christine Schmitt
Germany
English translation:owner-occupied
Explanation:
Same explanation as given for your question on 担保設定状況. Translation based on direct comparison of Japanese and English versions of the Corporate Credit Reserach Reports by Teikoku Databank.

Original: web reference 1, page 1
Translation: web reference 2, page 6

Selected response from:

Benjamin Lunau
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Represented possessions
gordonmurray
3Representative or owner of the property
conejo
3owner-occupied
Benjamin Lunau
1(Legal)Representative of the owner's estate
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Represented possessions


Explanation:
I'm not too familiar with real-estate terms, but I'm fairly sure this is right in the given context. I hope this helps.

gordonmurray
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(Legal)Representative of the owner's estate


Explanation:
It is the personal representative's responsibility to distribute the estate in accordance with the will of the deceased and/or the law. ...
www.citizensinformation.ie/categories/death/the-deceaseds-e... - 26k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Representative or owner of the property


Explanation:
It depends on what kind of information is in the column, but my first guess would be that it is referring to who the representative or owner is for the real estate property (不動産). The representative would be a real estate agency for example, if the owner is not selling it directly. If the owner is selling it directly, the owner's name would be listed.

conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
owner-occupied


Explanation:
Same explanation as given for your question on 担保設定状況. Translation based on direct comparison of Japanese and English versions of the Corporate Credit Reserach Reports by Teikoku Databank.

Original: web reference 1, page 1
Translation: web reference 2, page 6




    Reference: http://www.tdb.co.jp/knowledge/yomikata/pdf/yomikata_08.pdf
    Reference: http://www.tdb.co.jp/lineup/pdf/samp_Jap-e1.pdf
Benjamin Lunau
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search