WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

振込・振替画面

English translation: Payment and internal transfer screen

21:37 Jul 29, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 振込・振替画面
As both these words 振込・振替 mean transfer. What would be the translation when they appear together.
The contexts are
振込・振替画面で検索のキ-となる日付が振込日ではなく、インプット日であり、検索が不便。
発送を受け付けてから2営業日後の発送で、振込振替などの取引でお急ぎの顧客には来店をしていただくしかない
Champak16
English translation:Payment and internal transfer screen
Explanation:
According to the finance dictionary linked below 振替 is transferring money between two accounts held by the same person at the same bank, and 振込 is simply making a deposit into an account at a financial institution. My own bank uses the term 'payment', although in this context, to me, the word 'deposit' also means the same thing.
Selected response from:

Sally Wals
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4account transfer screen
Chie. I
4Payment and internal transfer screen
Sally Wals
3Inter-bank and intra-bank transfer screen
Nicholasl
3Deposit and transfer menu
Daniel Penso


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deposit and transfer menu


Explanation:
I think it were in English, the options of 振込・振替 would be separated into different categories (from up to down) on a menu page.
So it may say:
Deposit
Transfer
Withdraw
etc...



Daniel Penso
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inter-bank and intra-bank transfer screen


Explanation:
Hi. I have a feeling the difference between 振込 and 振替 may actually lie in the fact that the first involves charges and the second is free. At least, that's what Mizuho seems to be saying on its website. 振込 represents transfers between Mizuho-held accounts and those with other banks (and therefore carries a handling fee) and 振替 indicates transfers within Mizuho accounts. I can't be 100% sure, though, that this isn't a definition that's specific just to Mizuho.


    Reference: http://www.mizuhobank.co.jp/direct/help/transfer/furikae/ind...
Nicholasl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Payment and internal transfer screen


Explanation:
According to the finance dictionary linked below 振替 is transferring money between two accounts held by the same person at the same bank, and 振込 is simply making a deposit into an account at a financial institution. My own bank uses the term 'payment', although in this context, to me, the word 'deposit' also means the same thing.


    Reference: http://www.ifinance.ne.jp/glossary/savings/sav012.html
Sally Wals
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Brunet: This is only part of the story. Will follow up with additional findings in the Discussion section when free. Kind regards
16 hrs
  -> What a story! Thanks for completing the picture.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account transfer screen


Explanation:
overall term for both transfer from deposit/cash to internal/external accounts could be called in one word "account transfer", (more colloquially wire transfer)
In securities company it should be "fund transfer order screen"
but you seem to be in banking business.

Chie. I
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search