WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

縮小し引き揚げている

English translation: Reducing and repatriating

15:43 Feb 10, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 縮小し引き揚げている
In the sentence:

欧米の投資家は金融 危機を受け、海外での資金運用を縮小し引き揚げている.

In a 2008 article assessing the downward spiral of global stock markets.
sencho1999
United Kingdom
English translation:Reducing and repatriating
Explanation:
Yes, I think the multiple meanings of 引き揚げる may have been what caused the problem: but in this case, meaning is definitely not 'to hike' or 'to increase,' rather, as Mr. Kanazawa says, 'to repatriate' - i.e. the U.S. investors were reducing, or cashing out/repatriating their foreign holdings because of the crisis.
Selected response from:

Nicholasl
Canada
Grading comment
This really helps. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1downsizing and repatriating overseas fund management
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4Reducing and repatriating
Nicholasl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downsizing and repatriating overseas fund management


Explanation:
縮小could be translated as downsizing and as for 引き揚げ、withdrawal came to my mind, but this could be confused as withdrawing money from you bank account, so I used the word repatriating.

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/repatriate
2 〈利益・資産などを〉本国へ送り帰す.


Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reducing and repatriating


Explanation:
Yes, I think the multiple meanings of 引き揚げる may have been what caused the problem: but in this case, meaning is definitely not 'to hike' or 'to increase,' rather, as Mr. Kanazawa says, 'to repatriate' - i.e. the U.S. investors were reducing, or cashing out/repatriating their foreign holdings because of the crisis.

Example sentence(s):
  • 引き揚げ通貨=money withdrawn from circulation
Nicholasl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This really helps. Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search