非連続

English translation: discontinuous innovation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:非連続
English translation:discontinuous innovation

09:28 Jul 17, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-20 22:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 非連続
非連続の判断加速で、事業の棚卸→選択と集中を加速させたい This is the full sentence. It's a subheading so kind of in headline short hand. It's for a report on a company
Thomas Brown
Japan
discontinuous innovation
Explanation:
http://repo.lib.hosei.ac.jp/bitstream/10114/1604/1/ino_5_ish...
http://www.meti.go.jp/committee/kenkyukai/sansei/jizokuteki_...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
That's great thanks, I think you nailed that one. The phrase is certainly there in the references of the paper you gave a link to.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4discontinuous
Kendriya
1discontinuous innovation
cinefil


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discontinuous


Explanation:
I am not sure about the meaning of the arrow, but I understand the sentence as
"We would like to accelerate/We aim for accelerating the stock clearance, hence the selection and centralization/consolidation of our business through discontinuous decisive speed up".

Good luck!:)

Kendriya
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
discontinuous innovation


Explanation:
http://repo.lib.hosei.ac.jp/bitstream/10114/1604/1/ino_5_ish...
http://www.meti.go.jp/committee/kenkyukai/sansei/jizokuteki_...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
That's great thanks, I think you nailed that one. The phrase is certainly there in the references of the paper you gave a link to.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search