六分力計 / 三分力計

English translation: WATERPROOF STRAIN GAUGE/6 Components (3 Components)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:六分力計 / 三分力計
English translation:WATERPROOF STRAIN GAUGE/6 Components (3 Components)
Entered by: sumire

02:59 Feb 5, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
Japanese term or phrase: 六分力計 / 三分力計
Does anyone know how these should be rendered in English? They appear to be some sort of gauge or meter.

Thanks in advance for you help!

Cheers,
Hiroshi
Hiroshi Ishibata
Japan
WATERPROOF STRAIN GAUGE/6 Components (3 Components)
Explanation:
WATERPROOF STRAIN GAUGE/6 Components (3 Components)

[Strain gauge]
A strain gauge (alternatively: strain gage) is a device used to measure deformation (strain) of an object. Invented by Edward E. Simmons and Arthur C. Ruge in 1938, the most common type of strain gauge consists of an insulating flexible backing which supports a metallic foil pattern. The gauge is attached to the object by a suitable adhesive, such as cyanoacrylate [1]. As the object is deformed, the foil is deformed, causing its electrical resistance to change. This resistance change, usually measured using a Wheatstone bridge, is related to the strain by the quantity known as the gauge factor.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strain_gauge

WATERPROOF STRAIN GAUGE
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3475712.html

[三分力計]
種々の風速及び圧力状態で抵抗, 揚力, モーメントの計測を三分力計を用いて行なった。抵抗係数は圧力, 風速によらずほぼ一定値をとるが, 揚力係数は風速にはよらないものの圧力の減少につれて減少する。渦糸近似法での数値計算の結果と比較された。
The flow field around the cylinder are surveyed using a hot-wire anemometer together with flow visualization technique by smoke wire method. Drag, lift and momentum of the cylinder in rotation are measured by a strain gauge balance at various cases of velocity and pressure. The results of the measurements are compared with numerical simulations by discrete vortex method.
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110000222591/

[六分力]
空力六分力 
【6 Components of Aerodynamic Force】
走行中の車体のまわりに作用する空気力を方向別に3つの力・3つのモーメントに分類したもの。【抗力】空気抵抗のことで、走行時の抵抗として作用、加速、最高速、燃費を左右する。【横力】車体の横方向に作用する力で、方向性に影響を与える。【揚力】車体を持ち上げようとする力のコト。直進性、高速直進性、横風安定性などに関係する。【ピッチングモーメント】車体を前後方向に縦揺れさせる力のコト。直進性や横風安定性に影響を与える。【ローリングモーメント】車体を傾ける方向に働く力のコト。横風安定性に関係する。【ヨーイングモーメント】車体の垂直軸を中心として回転させるように作用する力のコト。横風安定性に関係する。【豆知識】これら6つの空気力は、走行中の車体に対して複合して作用するのが普通。

http://www.kurumade.com/garage/yougo/output/Wordb6f5cecfcfbb...



Selected response from:

sumire
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
36-Component Tocodynamometer/Tocometer , 3-Component Tocodynometer/Tocometer
Ruth Sato
36/3-component dynamometer
V N Ganesh
2WATERPROOF STRAIN GAUGE/6 Components (3 Components)
sumire


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
WATERPROOF STRAIN GAUGE/6 Components (3 Components)


Explanation:
WATERPROOF STRAIN GAUGE/6 Components (3 Components)

[Strain gauge]
A strain gauge (alternatively: strain gage) is a device used to measure deformation (strain) of an object. Invented by Edward E. Simmons and Arthur C. Ruge in 1938, the most common type of strain gauge consists of an insulating flexible backing which supports a metallic foil pattern. The gauge is attached to the object by a suitable adhesive, such as cyanoacrylate [1]. As the object is deformed, the foil is deformed, causing its electrical resistance to change. This resistance change, usually measured using a Wheatstone bridge, is related to the strain by the quantity known as the gauge factor.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strain_gauge

WATERPROOF STRAIN GAUGE
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3475712.html

[三分力計]
種々の風速及び圧力状態で抵抗, 揚力, モーメントの計測を三分力計を用いて行なった。抵抗係数は圧力, 風速によらずほぼ一定値をとるが, 揚力係数は風速にはよらないものの圧力の減少につれて減少する。渦糸近似法での数値計算の結果と比較された。
The flow field around the cylinder are surveyed using a hot-wire anemometer together with flow visualization technique by smoke wire method. Drag, lift and momentum of the cylinder in rotation are measured by a strain gauge balance at various cases of velocity and pressure. The results of the measurements are compared with numerical simulations by discrete vortex method.
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110000222591/

[六分力]
空力六分力 
【6 Components of Aerodynamic Force】
走行中の車体のまわりに作用する空気力を方向別に3つの力・3つのモーメントに分類したもの。【抗力】空気抵抗のことで、走行時の抵抗として作用、加速、最高速、燃費を左右する。【横力】車体の横方向に作用する力で、方向性に影響を与える。【揚力】車体を持ち上げようとする力のコト。直進性、高速直進性、横風安定性などに関係する。【ピッチングモーメント】車体を前後方向に縦揺れさせる力のコト。直進性や横風安定性に影響を与える。【ローリングモーメント】車体を傾ける方向に働く力のコト。横風安定性に関係する。【ヨーイングモーメント】車体の垂直軸を中心として回転させるように作用する力のコト。横風安定性に関係する。【豆知識】これら6つの空気力は、走行中の車体に対して複合して作用するのが普通。

http://www.kurumade.com/garage/yougo/output/Wordb6f5cecfcfbb...





sumire
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。訳注を付けて納品したいと思います。


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
6/3-component dynamometer


Explanation:
wave parameters (breaking, over-toping, reflection, transmission); wave pressure (incl. impact pressure); wave forces (force gauges, 6-component dynamometer). TOP. Spreading of pollutants in coastal waters. ...
www.bshc.bg/structure/costal_engineering.htm - 32k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-05 11:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

electrodynamometer, 電流力計. electrodynamometer type instrument, 電流力計計器. electrodynamometer type... 電流力計形-(形) ..... pendulum dynamometer, 振り子力計. pendulum scale, 振り子ばかり. pendulum-cam scale, 振り子カムばかり ...
www.mars.dti.ne.jp/~liming/Private/Translation/ - 145k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
6-Component Tocodynamometer/Tocometer , 3-Component Tocodynometer/Tocometer


Explanation:
This is just what I found through searching around on the Internet. I hope it is helpful.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search