縮結角

English translation: Hanging angle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:縮結角
English translation:Hanging angle
Entered by: V N Ganesh

03:06 Feb 5, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
Japanese term or phrase: 縮結角
Could this be the angle at which the strands of twine are tied together to form a mesh?

「ここで、γは網目の縮結角で綟網の場合はγ=45°となる」。

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Cheers,
Hipsig
Hiroshi Ishibata
Japan
Hanging angle
Explanation:
This paper deals with inside flow velocity and angle of the conical model nets which simplified the cod end in trawl net. Four conical model nets with different hanging angles 15°, 30°, 45° and 60° were tested in a flume tank. Inside flow velocity and angle of model nets were measured at four setting velocities 15cm/s, 30cm/s, 45cm/s and 60cm/s by a two-component electromagnetic current meter. About 5% of flow velocity at the net mouth decreased on setting velocity.....

1Laboratory of Fundamental Fishing Technology, Faculty of Fisheries, Kagoshima University 2Laboratory of Fundamental Fishing Technology, ... Inside flow velocity of a balloon-type model net with hanging angle 15° rarely changed. ...
ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110004617836/en/ - 23k
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Reeving Angle
Ruth Sato
1Hanging angle
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Hanging angle


Explanation:
This paper deals with inside flow velocity and angle of the conical model nets which simplified the cod end in trawl net. Four conical model nets with different hanging angles 15°, 30°, 45° and 60° were tested in a flume tank. Inside flow velocity and angle of model nets were measured at four setting velocities 15cm/s, 30cm/s, 45cm/s and 60cm/s by a two-component electromagnetic current meter. About 5% of flow velocity at the net mouth decreased on setting velocity.....

1Laboratory of Fundamental Fishing Technology, Faculty of Fisheries, Kagoshima University 2Laboratory of Fundamental Fishing Technology, ... Inside flow velocity of a balloon-type model net with hanging angle 15° rarely changed. ...
ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110004617836/en/ - 23k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reeving Angle


Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure if this is the term you're looking for, but you can find it on the following website. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.oceandictionary.net/eejj/ej-abc/ejr.html
Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search