上巻き糸

English translation: main line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:上巻き糸
English translation:main line
Entered by: Mami Yamaguchi

04:38 Jan 23, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Japanese term or phrase: 上巻き糸
上巻き糸は、リールに巻く糸で下巻き糸(backing line)の上に巻く糸です。 この言葉に相当する言葉を探しています。 お願いします。
Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
main line
Explanation:
an alternative

http://fishing.about.com/od/basicfishinginstruction/a/spooli...
http://fishingterm.dip.jp/shitamaki.php
http://www.pikespeakflyfishers.org/intro/tackle.html#figure0...
http://www.centerpinangling.com/centerpinreels.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Very helpful! I used your suggested term. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2fly line
seika
1main line
cinefil


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fly line


Explanation:
...I think.

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search