鰊粕

English translation: Herring Cake/Lees

21:25 Jun 10, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Japanese term or phrase: 鰊粕
鰊粕が肥料として利用されていたが

I've seen "herring cake" used before, but I don't know if I like that.
Shimpei Shimizu (X)
English translation:Herring Cake/Lees
Explanation:
I think you're pretty much stuck with herring cake. I've seen 粕 translated as "lees" before, so possibly "herring lees" could work, but I've never seen that term and no results show up on the internet for it, as opposed to herring cake.
Selected response from:

HankHill
United States
Grading comment
cake it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Herring scrap
Ramsyah Faizal
3 +1herring meal
sudaku
3Herring Cake/Lees
HankHill
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Herring Cake/Lees


Explanation:
I think you're pretty much stuck with herring cake. I've seen 粕 translated as "lees" before, so possibly "herring lees" could work, but I've never seen that term and no results show up on the internet for it, as opposed to herring cake.

HankHill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
cake it is.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Herring scrap


Explanation:
http://jas.fass.org/cgi/reprint/1931/1/88.pdf
John Ruel Manning The Use of Marine Products in Animal Nutrition ...
the remaining so-called "green" scrap is dried and ground. In certain localities in Maine the oily herring scrap is dried di- ...

http://grande.nal.usda.gov/ibids/index.php?mode2=detail&orig... -
Fatty and defatted herring scrap fed to mink (Mustela vison) in ...
1, diets with 27% fatty herring scrap with 60 vs. 120 mg vitamin E kg(-1) feed, and 10 vs. 19% defatted herring scrap ensiled with formic and acetic acids ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-06-10 22:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jn.nutrition.org/cgi/reprint/22/4/425.pdf
THE RIBOFLAVIN CONTENT OF FISH PRODUCTS
Samples 35 to 37 (herring scrap) represent a Japanese product ordinarily known to the trade as "sun-dried herring scrap." Representative samples ...

Ramsyah Faizal
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herring meal


Explanation:
「鰊粕」 is the boiled, defatted and dried herring residues.

http://www.briancoad.com/Dictionary/M.htm
meat=dried fish or fish waste used as fertilizer, animal food or ground fine for use in soups. May be defatted, and is powdered or granular in form.

Used as "Herring meal was used as a fertilizer source" or "herring meal fertilizer".

I've seen "herring lees" as the translation of 「鰊粕」, but "lees" may sound more suitable with liquids like sake/wine.

sudaku
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: This would probably be my choice.
18 hrs




Reference comments


1 day 6 hrs
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
柑橘園土壌に於ける大豆粕及び鰊粕の窒素の砿化試験 [in Japanese]
AN EXPERIMENT ON MINERALIZATION OF THE NITROGEN OF SOYBEAN CAKE AND HERRING CAKE IN STRONG ACID CITRUS ORCHARD SOILS.
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110002546044/
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110001743361/

にしん‐かす【鯡粕】
水で煮た鯡を圧搾器で圧搾して乾燥した粕。肥料用。
広辞苑

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search