ツブ貝

English translation: Neptunea arthritica/ neptune whelk

04:45 Sep 17, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Fisheries
Japanese term or phrase: ツブ貝
What is the English term for this?
Wei Peng Loy
English translation:Neptunea arthritica/ neptune whelk
Explanation:
流通名 ツブ、別名ねむりつぶ
学名 Neptunea arthritica

http://www.fukushihoken.metro.tokyo.jp/itiba/zukan/contents/...

tsubu[貝]ツブ(ヒメエゾボラ): neptune whelk[エゾバイ科].

http://www.oceandictionary.net/jeto.html
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Neptunea arthritica/ neptune whelk
ejprotran
1Tsubu
somsiam


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ツブ貝
Tsubu


Explanation:
It have not english term. It canbe called that "Tsubu"

somsiam
Thailand

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ツブ貝
Neptunea arthritica/ neptune whelk


Explanation:
流通名 ツブ、別名ねむりつぶ
学名 Neptunea arthritica

http://www.fukushihoken.metro.tokyo.jp/itiba/zukan/contents/...

tsubu[貝]ツブ(ヒメエゾボラ): neptune whelk[エゾバイ科].

http://www.oceandictionary.net/jeto.html


ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu: For neptune whelk, also see:http://www.kawauso.net/sendai/03.html
14 mins

agree  Dave REESE
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search