水揚げ高

English translation: Originally it means "unload the ship" and "catch", then turned to daily use of "sales" at a small store

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:水揚げ高
English translation:Originally it means "unload the ship" and "catch", then turned to daily use of "sales" at a small store
Entered by: humbird

12:30 Nov 1, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
Japanese term or phrase: 水揚げ高
魚の水揚げ高.

What does it mean?
Wei Peng Loy
catch, sale
Explanation:
This originally means the amount of fish a fisherman or fishboat caught. More they catch, more money they make.
Mizu = water
Age = taken out up to the land
In return, this word is used as a sales amount either a store or a company made, which is nothing to do with fishing.
In sum, if your context is nothing to do with fishing, then it means "sales amount".
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1catch, sale
humbird
5a catch/a haul
SenQ
4fish catches
kokuritsu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
水揚げ高
catch, sale


Explanation:
This originally means the amount of fish a fisherman or fishboat caught. More they catch, more money they make.
Mizu = water
Age = taken out up to the land
In return, this word is used as a sales amount either a store or a company made, which is nothing to do with fishing.
In sum, if your context is nothing to do with fishing, then it means "sales amount".

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: I agree, the word has two meanings.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Kawamura-san.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fish catches


Explanation:
水揚げ高 here is construed as 漁獲高, or "fish catches."

Please refer to the sites, Britannica and FAO, as follows:


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/print?tocId=232985
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/004/w2736e/w2736e07.htm
kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
水揚げ高
a catch/a haul


Explanation:
quantity(weight) of the fish or other marine products caught

SenQ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search