まぐろの中落ち、ほほ肉

English translation: Tuna cheek and backbone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:まぐろの中落ち、ほほ肉
English translation:Tuna cheek and backbone
Entered by: KathyT

07:47 Nov 3, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Fisheries
Japanese term or phrase: まぐろの中落ち、ほほ肉
Which part of the tuna is 中落ち and ほほ肉?
Wei Peng Loy
Tuna cheek and backbone.
Explanation:
ほほ肉 is mostly referred to as "Tuna cheek" on restaurant menus/in recipes.

中落ち can be referred to as simply the backbone flesh, or in the URL below, it was simply referred to as '(the) bone'.

http://www.state.hi.us/dbedt/seafood/aku.html

"Aku bone" (the backbone of a filleted fish which retains thin strips of flesh) is a favorite food among certain ethnic groups in Hawaii, as are aku roe and dried aku.
(Aku is apparently commonly known as 'skipjack tuna').

See also:
http://cityguide.pensacolanewsjournal.com/fe/dining/articles...
"The restaurant serves mullet any way you like it, as long as you like it fried. If you are a little hesitant, just ask for a sample. And for the bravest of the brave, ask for the backbone. The backbones are a wonderful treat for anyone who really likes mullet," Fuller said. "It is moist just like the rest of the fish, and very meaty.
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tuna cheek and backbone.
KathyT
4the part on the backbone, the part on the cheek
SenQ
1tuna meat around its backbone, tuna cheek meat(muscle)
cinefil


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tuna meat around its backbone, tuna cheek meat(muscle)


Explanation:
just a suggestion

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
まぐろの中落ち、ほほ肉
the part on the backbone, the part on the cheek


Explanation:
中落ち: the fish(meat) remain on the backbone when you cut and divide the fish into 3 pieces.
ほほ肉: the fish(meat) on the cheek of fish. the two sides of the fish head.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2004-11-03 10:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yomiuri.co.jp/tabi/kotabi/ko010831.htm

SenQ

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
まぐろの中落ち、ほほ肉
Tuna cheek and backbone.


Explanation:
ほほ肉 is mostly referred to as "Tuna cheek" on restaurant menus/in recipes.

中落ち can be referred to as simply the backbone flesh, or in the URL below, it was simply referred to as '(the) bone'.

http://www.state.hi.us/dbedt/seafood/aku.html

"Aku bone" (the backbone of a filleted fish which retains thin strips of flesh) is a favorite food among certain ethnic groups in Hawaii, as are aku roe and dried aku.
(Aku is apparently commonly known as 'skipjack tuna').

See also:
http://cityguide.pensacolanewsjournal.com/fe/dining/articles...
"The restaurant serves mullet any way you like it, as long as you like it fried. If you are a little hesitant, just ask for a sample. And for the bravest of the brave, ask for the backbone. The backbones are a wonderful treat for anyone who really likes mullet," Fuller said. "It is moist just like the rest of the fish, and very meaty.


KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tappi_k
13 hrs
  -> thanks, tappitikarrassk-san




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search