異形の神を祭る空間

English translation: A place for enshrining/deifying unusual-looking gods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:異形の神を祭る空間
English translation:A place for enshrining/deifying unusual-looking gods
Entered by: Joyce A

12:44 Nov 2, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / god worshipping
Japanese term or phrase: 異形の神を祭る空間
ある大学で、「日本の伝承文化と精神風土」を教える科目の中の講義内容のひとつで、「異形の神を祭る空間ー屋根裏の神秘」と書かれていました。
よろしくお願いします。
Y. K.
A place for enshrining/deifying unusual-looking gods
Explanation:
異形な = fantastic, grotesque in the Nelson's Japanese Character Dictionary. But, I think grotesque would not be a polite way of putting it.

The 異形の神 that I see on the below websites are gods with rather unusual, out-of-the-ordinary appearances.
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you, Joyce. It was helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5a space for worshipping gods of abnormal shape
Yumico Tanaka
3 +1A place for enshrining/deifying unusual-looking gods
Joyce A
3a space for worshipping different kinds of gods
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a space for worshipping different kinds of gods


Explanation:
直訳に近いかもしれませんが、これでどうでしょうか?

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a space for worshipping gods of abnormal shape


Explanation:
異形とは、ここでは単に different ではなく異常な、尋常でないという意味ではないかと思います。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-11-02 22:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I totally agree with Yoneda san's " "The attic - a space to celebrate the gods of strange appearance".

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました。このお答えも大変参考になりました。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leochan: http://opac.ndl.go.jp/articleid/10213631/jpn
8 mins
  -> Thank you Leochan.

agree  lingualabo
17 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
1 day 13 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Miho Ohashi: I prefer "apperance" to "shape".
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you, I agree with altering shape to appearance.

agree  Carl Freire: A space to celebrate gods of strange appearance: the mysteries of the attic" would work for me
2 days 17 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A place for enshrining/deifying unusual-looking gods


Explanation:
異形な = fantastic, grotesque in the Nelson's Japanese Character Dictionary. But, I think grotesque would not be a polite way of putting it.

The 異形の神 that I see on the below websites are gods with rather unusual, out-of-the-ordinary appearances.


    Reference: http://www.shiga-miidera.or.jp/serialization/prayer/119.htm
    Reference: http://shinshu.fm/MHz/90.97/archives/0000248572.html
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Joyce. It was helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: yes, I think this is valid.
1 day 8 mins
  -> Thank you, Yumiko!




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
http://www.shiga-miidera.or.jp/serialization/prayer/119.htm
http://www.jomon.or.jp/?q=node/28
http://japanese.hix05.com/Myth/myth05.sukunahokona.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日17時間 (2009-11-04 06:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英語版パンフレットにgodは使わずにdeityを使う神社や寺が増えています。

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search