もちもち

English translation: firm yet chewy, gelatinous texture/consistency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:もちもち
English translation:firm yet chewy, gelatinous texture/consistency
Entered by: conejo

23:07 Sep 27, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Japanese term or phrase: もちもち
This is describing the texture of konnyaku. Any good ideas??

Thanks.
conejo
United States
firm yet chewy, gelatinous texture/consistency
Explanation:
Various possibilities, eh?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Konnyaku gives
In Japanese cuisine, konnyaku appears in dishes such as oden. It is typically mottled grey and firmer in consistency than most gelatins. It has very little taste; the common variety tastes vaguely like seaweed. It is valued more for its texture than flavor.

http://asiafood.org/glossary_1.cfm?alpha=D&wordid=2545&start... gives
Konnyaku is used primarily as a texture ingredient, with not much flavour but a uniquely chewy, gelatinous texture.

If something more concise is called for, then perhaps a shorter version of the above:
"firm yet chewy"
"chewy, gelatinous texture"
etc.

Now I'm craving for some 筑前煮 :-(
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4firm yet chewy, gelatinous texture/consistency
KathyT
3 +1springy texture
Harvey Beasley
4like firm Jello
Ruth Sato
2Squishy?
Can Altinbay
2plump
seika


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Squishy?


Explanation:
...what came to mind immediately...

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
springy texture


Explanation:
I've never been on Iron Chef, but how about "springy texture"

Harvey Beasley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yes, it's "springy"!
7 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
firm yet chewy, gelatinous texture/consistency


Explanation:
Various possibilities, eh?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Konnyaku gives
In Japanese cuisine, konnyaku appears in dishes such as oden. It is typically mottled grey and firmer in consistency than most gelatins. It has very little taste; the common variety tastes vaguely like seaweed. It is valued more for its texture than flavor.

http://asiafood.org/glossary_1.cfm?alpha=D&wordid=2545&start... gives
Konnyaku is used primarily as a texture ingredient, with not much flavour but a uniquely chewy, gelatinous texture.

If something more concise is called for, then perhaps a shorter version of the above:
"firm yet chewy"
"chewy, gelatinous texture"
etc.

Now I'm craving for some 筑前煮 :-(


KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika: How about 'firm and gelatious'
14 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Nobuo Kameyama: グルメではないので自信がないのですか、もちのような舌触りをしたコンニャクのことを指しているような気がします……。その意味で、"firm yet chewy"は正に餅を表していますのでKathyTさんに賛成です。"mounth touch of mochi (rice cake)という言い方も可能でしょうか? 「もちもちこんにゃく」というのが有るそうです。http://homepage2.nifty.com/nakanoya/news.htm
19 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Shannon Morales: Yes, "chewy" was my 1st thought, but by itself it doesn't get all the nuances.
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  casey
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plump


Explanation:
I think I would use 'plump' ..

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like firm Jello


Explanation:
If you are in the U.S., everyone knows Jello and that would be a good food to compare it to in order to give a good idea to people who have never tried konnyaku before. I would mention though that it is more firm than regular Jello.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search