牛バラ薄切り肉

English translation: thin sliced beef flank

01:20 Sep 6, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Meaning of the following
Japanese term or phrase: 牛バラ薄切り肉
Beef ribs thinly sliced?
Ravi Kumar
India
English translation:thin sliced beef flank
Explanation:
http://recipes.wikia.com/wiki/Beef_flank
http://www.123rf.com/photo_12381754_three-thin-slices-of-fre...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3thin sliced beef flank
cinefil
4Beef belly thin cut or thin-sliced beef belly
Satomi Klein
3thinly sliced beef ribs
YukoShiino


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thin sliced beef flank


Explanation:
http://recipes.wikia.com/wiki/Beef_flank
http://www.123rf.com/photo_12381754_three-thin-slices-of-fre...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ash Furuta: 'thinly' sliced beef flank might be better
6 days
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Chrisso (X)
14 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thinly sliced beef ribs


Explanation:
thin sliced beef ribs

YukoShiino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beef belly thin cut or thin-sliced beef belly


Explanation:
For another example, 豚バラ肉 is Pork belly, which is actually named like this and sold in glossary store generally.

Choosing 'cut' or 'sliced' is depending on how the meet is prepared... If the meet is really thin like paper, it will be described "slice", however, if it's rather thin, but not like Shabu-Shabu meet, I would choose 'cut' instead of slice.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2013-09-06 15:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I misspelled....MEAT instead of meet, of course.. Sorry about this.



    https://www.google.com/search?q=beef+belly+recipe&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=UekpUsyOH6TniAK-3IG4Cg&ved=0CAcQ_AUoAQ&biw=1670&bih=919#q=bee
Satomi Klein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Misae Lucasey: Do you mean "grocery" store instead of glossary store?
1 hr
  -> Oops again! Thank you for pointing out this, Misae. Yes, it should be it. I don't know what is happening to me today. I am so embarrassed. :(




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search