イメージ総量

English translation: total number of brand associations

00:44 Sep 28, 2017
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Japanese term or phrase: イメージ総量
When marketing a product, one measure of brand image is イメージ総量 (the total number of images held by consumers about a certain brand). Does anyone know an English term for this?

"Gross image" springs to mind--probably not a good choice!

I found this explanation online:

イメージ総量という言葉を学びました。 イメージ総量というのは、例えばベルルッティというブランドに対して抱く印象の種類の数、ということになります。色、高貴、セレブ、模様、匂い、、、が思い浮かんだら、5個の総量になります。

I can understand the meaning, I just can't locate the English term.

Thank you.
Nicholas Hallsworth
Japan
English translation:total number of brand associations
Explanation:
https://www.acrwebsite.org/search/view-conference-proceeding...
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4total number of brand associations
Port City
3Brand touchpoint
Pat Kirby
2 +1integrated/comprehensive degree of interest
cinefil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrated/comprehensive degree of interest


Explanation:
http://www.hakuhodo.co.jp/archives/report/24952

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot. Very insightful, as usual!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Brunet: Port City offered the specialist term of the field register concerned, but I concord with your deep rendering of 総量。
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, mmb42.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
total number of brand associations


Explanation:
https://www.acrwebsite.org/search/view-conference-proceeding...


Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This seems like the correct term to me. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Brunet: Spot-on term selection and great background source choice. But 総量seems to convey something much larger than just a score. See discussion. Not enough room, here...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Edison: https://tinyurl.com/yc95g7wu Tiny url leads to a google book that uses this exact term About the concept: http://managementstudyguide.com/brand-association.htm
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chrisso (X)
4 days
  -> Thank you!

agree  DPurohit (X)
17 days
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brand touchpoint


Explanation:

https://howtobuildabrand.org/branding/brand-touchpoints/

Pat Kirby
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. I'm using the term brand touchpoint for 「ブランドとの接点」.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search