マス・エントリー

English translation: mass market

02:06 Sep 30, 2017
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Japanese term or phrase: マス・エントリー
Aブランドは、価格が手頃で買いやすいマス・エントリーのポジションを維持した。

Brand A retains its position as an affordable, easy-to-purchase マス・エントリー.

The direct translation "mass entry" feels wrong.

Does anyone know the term.

Thanks a lot,

Nick
Nicholas Hallsworth
Japan
English translation:mass market
Explanation:
Would "mass market" work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-30 03:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Mass market positioning" is a commonly used term in marketing.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4mass market
David Patrick
1products that has strong presence in the market
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mass market


Explanation:
Would "mass market" work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-30 03:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Mass market positioning" is a commonly used term in marketing.

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I think I could use "mass-market brand," i.e. retain position as an affordable, easy-to-purchase mass-market brand. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Kirby
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chrisso (X)
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  DPurohit (X)
15 days
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
products that has strong presence in the market


Explanation:
My reasoning (based on assumption): The product has entered (←エントリー)into the market and are well permeated (←マス). Hence it is "readily available in the market". In other words, it has "strong presence in the market". The meaning should be closer to "readily available in the market" but it's redundant with what precedes it. So, I've changed the translation to fit into the sentence.


Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Yes, your explanation makes sense. Like an "omnipresent" brand. Thank you.





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
http://blog.euromonitor.com/2016/12/perfect-market-entry-str...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search