出荷量

English translation: production amount

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:出荷量
English translation:production amount
Entered by: Tsuda Translating

07:42 Apr 16, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Japanese term or phrase: 出荷量
Help required with the translation of '出荷量' in the context of:

広島は全国有数の酒どころであり、また、レモンの出荷量も国内トップクラス。広島が誇るこの2つの食材を組み合わせた商品開発をしようと、試行錯誤を繰り返して生まれたのが「ミカドレモン」だ。

Thanks in advance!
Tsuda Translating
Australia
production amount
Explanation:
In this context of this sentence, the following would be a natural translation: "one of the top lemon-producing regions in Japan"

*My answer is specific to this context. In other contexts, "shipment amount" etc., could be an appropriate translation.
Selected response from:

Kimberley Morgan
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5production amount
Kimberley Morgan
3 +1producer
Port City
3exports
Robert Edison


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exports


Explanation:
The dictionary will tell you something like "shipment", but I think this sentence should use "export" or "exporter".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-04-16 07:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, "Hiroshima is the leading exporter of lemons."

Robert Edison
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production amount


Explanation:
In this context of this sentence, the following would be a natural translation: "one of the top lemon-producing regions in Japan"

*My answer is specific to this context. In other contexts, "shipment amount" etc., could be an appropriate translation.

Kimberley Morgan
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
producer


Explanation:
https://www.worldatlas.com/articles/the-leading-producers-of...

For that particular sentence, I would use "producer" and if the same term is used in a table, I would go with "production".

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Brunet
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search