発表原稿案

English translation: Proposals for the presentation [of a paper] ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:発表原稿案
English translation:Proposals for the presentation [of a paper] ...
Entered by: Troy Fowler

07:26 Apr 3, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Document title
Japanese term or phrase: 発表原稿案
This is in the title of a document. Here's the whole thing:
ミレニアム開発目標達成のための森林管理発表原稿案

How would you render "発表原稿案," and should this even be left in the English translation of the title?

Thanks.
Troy Fowler
United States
Proposals for the presentation [of a paper] ...
Explanation:
As it has been mentioned, it really depends what this document looks like and what its purporses are. I believe you have to translate it since the title indicates that it is not the final script that is going to be presented.

This expression can be used for a document that is being circulated internally or submitted to the conference co-ordinators etc.
E.g.
"The Congress Organization invites proposals for the presentation of a paper at any one of the scheduled breakout sessions."
(http://www.ideals.ac/congress/SubmissionOfAbstracts.php)
"Persons wishing to submit proposals for the presentation of “Success Stories” and examples of “Best Practice” are invited to send a brief abstract to Liz Smith, Conference Coordinator [...]"
(http://www.travelwirenews.com/news/29SEP2003.htm)

If it sounds too long-winded to say "proposals for the presentation of a paper [...]", alternatives such as "proposals for the presentation" or "proposals for the paper" might do the task too.

"Abstract", "notes" or "draft" as kokuritsu-san suggested could be more appropriate. But this depends on the document!
Selected response from:

mstkwasa
Grading comment
Thanks for your thought out answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Draft for Presentation
kokuritsu
3Proposals for the presentation [of a paper] ...
mstkwasa
3See website
snowbees


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
発阜エ稿案
See website


Explanation:
See the examples as per the references.


    Reference: http://www02.so-net.ne.jp/~m-fukuda/presentation.html
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Draft for Presentation


Explanation:
Draft for Presentation
(Presentation Draft)

Whether you leave the phrase in your translation depends upon the text you translate. If it's no more than a draft, it has to be explicitly shown.


For your reference: see the site below, et al.


    Reference: http://www.unep.ch/etu/etp/events/Agriculture/vietnam.pdf
kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees: Good reference!
44 mins
  -> Very many thanks for your compliment.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
発阜エ稿案
Proposals for the presentation [of a paper] ...


Explanation:
As it has been mentioned, it really depends what this document looks like and what its purporses are. I believe you have to translate it since the title indicates that it is not the final script that is going to be presented.

This expression can be used for a document that is being circulated internally or submitted to the conference co-ordinators etc.
E.g.
"The Congress Organization invites proposals for the presentation of a paper at any one of the scheduled breakout sessions."
(http://www.ideals.ac/congress/SubmissionOfAbstracts.php)
"Persons wishing to submit proposals for the presentation of “Success Stories” and examples of “Best Practice” are invited to send a brief abstract to Liz Smith, Conference Coordinator [...]"
(http://www.travelwirenews.com/news/29SEP2003.htm)

If it sounds too long-winded to say "proposals for the presentation of a paper [...]", alternatives such as "proposals for the presentation" or "proposals for the paper" might do the task too.

"Abstract", "notes" or "draft" as kokuritsu-san suggested could be more appropriate. But this depends on the document!

mstkwasa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your thought out answer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search