International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

スキ

English translation: thinning

05:27 May 31, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Scissors for hair cutting
Japanese term or phrase: スキ
2スキのはさみは、梳き率は20%。3スキは、梳き率は30%。What does スキ mean?
Shobhana Chandu
English translation:thinning
Explanation:
http://www.theshearsdepot.com/shears_catalog/thinners/browse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2011-05-31 06:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

正確には、hair thinning
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thinning
cinefil
4scribble scissors
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scribble scissors


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/search?hl=th&q="scribble scissors"&u...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raitei: What are "scribble scissors"? Though English is my native language, I have never heard of the term. Please give us proper sources so that we can learn such specialized terminology. Very interested in "scribble scissors."
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thinning


Explanation:
http://www.theshearsdepot.com/shears_catalog/thinners/browse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2011-05-31 06:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

正確には、hair thinning

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka
1 hr
  -> ありがとうございます。




Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www013.upp.so-net.ne.jp/ts-scissors/sub-seihinn-nakas...
http://www.ales-web.co.jp/extension/products/goods/originals...
http://sirouto.fc2web.com/gutyokipa/002.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Raitei: リンクは大変助かりました。ありがとう!
3 hrs
  -> こちらこそ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search