リーチ成立

English translation: attain/get a "reach"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:リーチ成立
English translation:attain/get a "reach"
Entered by: Marc Adler

06:56 Mar 3, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Japanese term or phrase: リーチ成立
パチンコで大当たりが出る前に、図柄が二つそろった場合を「リーチ成立」というそうですが、この「リーチ」という言葉、英語ではなんと言うのか教えてください。
Mikiko
get a "reach" (game)
Explanation:
リーチ comes from the Chinese 立直, which is originally a mahjong term. In English mahjong terminology "reach" is often used, and apparently in pachinko terminology, too. Many sites use the phrase "to have/get a reach game" or simply "to get a reach."

http://tinyurl.com/osaqo

(If that doesn't work, this is the actual link:
http://www.japanvisitor.com/index.php?cID=359&pID=340&cName=...

"When two symbols on the drum or screen match, a player has a chance of winning: called a 'reach.'"

Depending on the context, the best way to deal with this term would probably be simply to introduce it with a small explanation, and use the term in quotation marks or italics thereafter to indicate that it isn't the English word "reach." Avoid a literal translation like "attaining a reach" because that will make little or no sense.

Marc
Selected response from:

Marc Adler
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2get a "reach" (game)
Marc Adler
3One More!
AdamBigelow
1just one step to victory
Maynard Hogg
2 -1"reach state" establishment
V N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get a "reach" (game)


Explanation:
リーチ comes from the Chinese 立直, which is originally a mahjong term. In English mahjong terminology "reach" is often used, and apparently in pachinko terminology, too. Many sites use the phrase "to have/get a reach game" or simply "to get a reach."

http://tinyurl.com/osaqo

(If that doesn't work, this is the actual link:
http://www.japanvisitor.com/index.php?cID=359&pID=340&cName=...

"When two symbols on the drum or screen match, a player has a chance of winning: called a 'reach.'"

Depending on the context, the best way to deal with this term would probably be simply to introduce it with a small explanation, and use the term in quotation marks or italics thereafter to indicate that it isn't the English word "reach." Avoid a literal translation like "attaining a reach" because that will make little or no sense.

Marc


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hs=9n4&hl=en&lr=&safe=o...
    Reference: http://www.japanvisitor.com/index.php?cID=359&pID=340&cName=...
Marc Adler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Shimpei Shimizu (X): And yes, you probably need to introduce the term.
18 hrs
  -> Doumo desu,

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"reach state" establishment


Explanation:
[0002] A pachinko game machine which is a kind of a ball-shooting gaming ... However, this informs only results of "reach state" establishment and it does ...
gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP998964 - 50k


V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Can Altinbay: I can't get that link to open, but that sentence would not work in most environments.
4 hrs

neutral  Marc Adler: That's too literal to make much sense in most contexts.
6 hrs

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Total nonstarter. This sort of "dictionary in one hand" response does not belong here.
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
One More!


Explanation:
A reach is when you are one step away from winning in a slot/pachisko, etc. machine.

AdamBigelow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Yes, but one can be more specific.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
just one step to victory


Explanation:
漢字で書くと『直立』
「 今の牌の並びからもう動かすつもりは無い」

"A miss is as good as a mile."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-03-04 03:32:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Marc's reference (http://www.japanvisitor.com/index.php?cID=359&pID=340&cName=... says "When two symbols on the drum or screen match, a player has a chance of winning: called a 'reach.'" I believe that the term is more specific: The player is one step from winning. In 麻雀, I'd say one lucky draw.

Bingo is easier: "four in a row." Such is my luck that I wind up with quadruple 直立. The last time I played (at a dive shop Xmas party), I was the only one who didn't get five in a row. Fortunately, there were more prizes that participants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-03-04 03:37:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Speaking of bingo... If these pachinko machines are like North American slot machines—sorry, but my local expert is out playing pachinko—I'd skip the translation of the untranslatable 直立 and go directly to "two in a row."

Determining whether "row" means just horizontal or includes diagonals is left up as an exercise for the translator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-03-04 03:39:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To generalize for the Bingo-like cases, I'd gloss this as "one short of X in a row."


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=...
Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search