読み込み無しのシームレス

English translation: Seamlessly, without loading (disk read time)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:読み込み無しのシームレス
English translation:Seamlessly, without loading (disk read time)
Entered by: casey

14:08 Apr 27, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Japanese term or phrase: 読み込み無しのシームレス
Thanks, everyone, for your patience. This'll be my last question this week. :)

フィールドの移動は読み込み無しのシームレスが普通に成って来ていますがDVD等の Disc、又はHDDの読み込み速度に依存します。

I'd give my translation, but it's embarrassing.
casey
United States
Seamlessly, without loading (disk read time)
Explanation:
OK, you need someone who knows about games to explain this one ^-^

"Seamless" is a quite a new term for console games which gained widespread use in Japanese gaming publications due to Level 5's RPG "Rouge Galaxy" for PS2 which was released in Japan in December last year. This game was entirely "seamless" in that the game never cuts to a load screen or breaks to load / read data from the disk - very clever programming made this possible.

In this sentence you have "movement in the field is seamless." Feild is a term used for the general "game field" - many games cut between a field for movement and then a seperate combat section when combat occurs.

I'm a hotel now (I would have explained the AI edit too if I'd seen it in time ^-^) so I have slow and limited internet access meaning I can't supply links. But if you look for some stuff about Rouge Galaxy in Japanese you should see the term "seamless" in Japanese pretty quickly.

Hope this helps anyway!
Selected response from:

Benjamin Wood
Grading comment
I like Maynard's use of the word "pause," but Ben has gone out of his way to explain the meaning, so I'm going to select this answer as most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Seamlessly, without loading (disk read time)
Benjamin Wood
4 +2usually done seamlessly without read
Can Altinbay
1 +1seamless panning without embarrasing pauses for reads
Maynard Hogg
2 -1it does not read seamless
tist


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it does not read seamless


Explanation:
just did a simple translation

tist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Not simple, just simply WRONG.
44 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usually done seamlessly without read


Explanation:
The field (content) is moved without a read, and seamlessly, usually. The previous sentence is not meant to be a good translation, and is compulsively slavish to the Japanese original. It is meant to convey the sense of the original text. Confidence level has been preadjusted to remove the necessaity of others to do "disagrees".

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Good, but reads would be better.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hogg先生。

agree  IC --
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Seamlessly, without loading (disk read time)


Explanation:
OK, you need someone who knows about games to explain this one ^-^

"Seamless" is a quite a new term for console games which gained widespread use in Japanese gaming publications due to Level 5's RPG "Rouge Galaxy" for PS2 which was released in Japan in December last year. This game was entirely "seamless" in that the game never cuts to a load screen or breaks to load / read data from the disk - very clever programming made this possible.

In this sentence you have "movement in the field is seamless." Feild is a term used for the general "game field" - many games cut between a field for movement and then a seperate combat section when combat occurs.

I'm a hotel now (I would have explained the AI edit too if I'd seen it in time ^-^) so I have slow and limited internet access meaning I can't supply links. But if you look for some stuff about Rouge Galaxy in Japanese you should see the term "seamless" in Japanese pretty quickly.

Hope this helps anyway!

Benjamin Wood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I like Maynard's use of the word "pause," but Ben has gone out of his way to explain the meaning, so I'm going to select this answer as most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo
1 hr

agree  Ala Rabie: A great explanation. Thank you, Ben!
3 hrs

neutral  Maynard Hogg: Seamless is hardly a new term, even in gaming. What you describe sounds like a new buzzword usage.
7 hrs

agree  IC --
15 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seamless panning without embarrasing pauses for reads


Explanation:
You have my sympathy. Writers who use 漢字 for なる suck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-04-27 23:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is my interpretation from the early days of gaming. Benjamin Wood points out that certain developers have recently adopted "seamless" as their buzzword. Must reading.
I leave it up to the translator to decide which interpretation is best for this CONTEXT. The sentence given talks only about fields, so there might still be screen switching between roaming and combat modes. Then again, seamless scrolling in two dimensions is so old that is hardly worth mentioning. (In my mind. But writers are forever putting "old wine in new bottles," so translator beware.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-04-27 23:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, enshrine, for pointing out that my list was incomplete. In one short sentence, the writer uses 漢字 for なる, 助動詞くる, and また. My clients can make up their minds, so switch back and forth between 漢字 and かな—sometimes even within the same paragraph or even sentence!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-04-27 23:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. I forgot なし.

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help. I like your use of "pause." The word that tripped me up the most was elsewhere where they used "大雑把なヤラレで誤魔化していた." Once I figured out that it was ごまかす I was okay, but good grief!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ala Rabie: I do not believe that the vocabularies you have selected, hoggさん, (especially "embarrasing pauses for reads") are appropriate for a text where 'なる', 'また', and 'など' are written in 漢字.
4 hrs
  -> Vocabularies? This time, I didn't waste time with 英辞郎 or Glova.

agree  IC --
16 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: Thank you.
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search