新機軸性

English translation: innovation, innovative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:新機軸性
English translation:innovation, innovative
Entered by: Shannon Morales

22:36 Nov 6, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Japanese term or phrase: 新機軸性
I *think* this means the ability to run on several different platforms/devices. Can someone confirm the meaning and tell me what to call it? Context: "新機軸性を打ち出したラインナップ"
Shannon Morales
United States
innovation, innovative
Explanation:
I'm not sure if this phrase only means what you mentioend (ability to run on multiple os/devices), though.

Please take a look at the link below. The term is used as in 「新機動性溢れる」.
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Come to think of it, I think I have seen this before. My admittedly insufficient checks of dictionaries only showed variations of "axis" and "axle," which obviously didn't make sense here. Thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3innovation, innovative
RieM
4New alliance
Manj
3 +1innovative nature
Yasu Hosomatsu


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
innovation, innovative


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this phrase only means what you mentioend (ability to run on multiple os/devices), though.

Please take a look at the link below. The term is used as in 「新機動性溢れる」.


    Reference: http://www.segadirect.jp/Catalog/CustomPages/CustomDetail2.a...
RieM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! Come to think of it, I think I have seen this before. My admittedly insufficient checks of dictionaries only showed variations of "axis" and "axle," which obviously didn't make sense here. Thanks to you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
1 hr

agree  Mario Hendriks
2 hrs

agree  Yo Mizuno
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
innovative nature


Explanation:
This is a very common expression to talk up a new product. It simply says the product or service is "new", "fresh" and "innovative."
Also, you might check the meaning of the term 「機軸」 in a dictionary.


    Reference: http://segadirect.jp/m/(dasoo255fazt3p55by2fep55)/Catalog/Pr...
    Reference: http://www2s.biglobe.ne.jp/~hd-aichi/20syunen/kisi.htm
Yasu Hosomatsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
New alliance


Explanation:
This means new partnership

Manj
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search