打ち止め

English translation: play out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:打ち止め
English translation:play out
Entered by: Anita Kobayashi

10:26 Dec 4, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Pachinko
Japanese term or phrase: 打ち止め
The term appears in a description of the operation of a pachinko machine.
tonymacg
to play out
Explanation:
うちどめ 打ち止め

the end

打ち止めにする 〈興行などを〉 bring 《the show》 to a close [an end]

パチンコの機械を打ち止めにする play out a pachinko machine



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2006-12-04 10:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

japanese explanation: http://www.pachinkovillage.ne.jp/jiten/a.html
Selected response from:

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Grading comment
I settled on 'play out' after considering this and 3
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to play out
Anita Kobayashi
4To stop
Manj
3empty (a pachinko machine of all the balls) / ultimate jackpot
sigmalanguage


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to play out


Explanation:
うちどめ 打ち止め

the end

打ち止めにする 〈興行などを〉 bring 《the show》 to a close [an end]

パチンコの機械を打ち止めにする play out a pachinko machine



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2006-12-04 10:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

japanese explanation: http://www.pachinkovillage.ne.jp/jiten/a.html

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I settled on 'play out' after considering this and 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - particularly for the reference to the Web site


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura
4 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます

agree  Maynard Hogg
2 days 21 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To stop


Explanation:
This could mean stop. That is to stop some action

Manj
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empty (a pachinko machine of all the balls) / ultimate jackpot


Explanation:
If you hit a jackpot on a pachinko machine and get a large number of balls, the balls in the pachinko machine will eventually run out of its reserve. Then you have to stop playing with the machine. This is called 打ち止め, literally meaning "stopping of hitting (balls)".

For a verb, "to empty" will be a good candidate.

For a noun, I can only think of "ultimate jackpot", although it does not express the full meaning of 打ち止め.

You may want to be creative to come up with a better expression to suit your needs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-12-05 15:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read:
If you hit a jackpot on a pachinko machine and get a large number of balls, the pachinko machine will eventually run out of its reserve of balls. ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-12-05 15:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context, "run out of balls" or "sealed off" might suit.

When a machine spits out all its balls, a pachinko parlor employee seals off the machine with a sign that reads "打ち止め" so no one can the machine for the rest of the day. If somebody says, この台は打ち止めです, it means the machine has run out of all its balls and is sealed off for the day.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-12-05 15:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read:
no one can USE the machine for the rest of the day

Sorry for another correction. Perhaps my brain is half asleep. It is midnight here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-12-05 15:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "termination (of operation)", because you wrote that this term is from a description of the operation of a pachinko machine.

I don't know anything about inside mechanisms of pachinko machines, but there should be some way to make the machine inoperable when it runs out of balls. 打ち止め might be refering to the act of making a machine inoperable.

sigmalanguage
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for all your efforts - I now have a very clear idea of what is going on.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: In a gun, it may be "run out of ammo," but pachiko machines don't run out of balls. There's overhead piping supplying more. Something "reach the limit" is called for here.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> My descriptions may not be accurate, but it is a matter of fact that you have to stop playing with the machine when the number of balls hit the maximum limit. That's what I wanted to refer to by "running out of balls".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search