心に去来する

English translation: (emotionally) experience

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:心に去来する
English translation:(emotionally) experience
Entered by: conejo

00:39 Jan 21, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Japanese term or phrase: 心に去来する
移動すること(旅)によって心に去来する様々な出来事などをユーザーに味わってもらう

What does 心に去来する mean??

Thanks.
conejo
United States
(emotionally) experience
Explanation:
I found 頭に去来する in alc.co.jp as "go through someone's head" but for 心 I think "experience" might be a better fit.
Selected response from:

Claire Tanaka
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(emotionally) experience
Claire Tanaka
1a series of memories passes through one's mind
ishigami


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(emotionally) experience


Explanation:
I found 頭に去来する in alc.co.jp as "go through someone's head" but for 心 I think "experience" might be a better fit.

Claire Tanaka
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a series of memories passes through one's mind


Explanation:
移動すること(旅)によって心に去来する→旅することによって引き起こされる(数々の思い出)

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search