蓄光BB弾

English translation: Glow in the dark BB pellet(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:蓄光BB弾
English translation:Glow in the dark BB pellet(s)
Entered by: OneTa

11:12 Sep 22, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Japanese term or phrase: 蓄光BB弾
Context:<商品について>
タイガーⅠ型 (蓄光BB弾発射機能付)
http://yu-gaku-bo.jp/com/sel.cgi?cd=4906974018040

Many thanks.
OneTa
Glow in the dark BB pellet(s)
Explanation:
Please let me know if this is unclear.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Glow in the dark BB pellet(s)
Kurt Hammond
4luminescent BBs (or BB bullets)
Jason Kang


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luminescent BBs (or BB bullets)


Explanation:
or luminescent airsoft pellets

Jason Kang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Glow in the dark BB pellet(s)


Explanation:
Please let me know if this is unclear.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shannon Morales:
7 mins

agree  KathyT: luminescent is not incorrect, but I suspect "glow in the dark" would fit better here. // Also agree with pellets (slightly more common than 'bullets' when referring to BB guns.)
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search