リファイン版

English translation: remastered version

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:リファイン版
English translation:remastered version
Entered by: conejo

19:47 Mar 9, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Japanese term or phrase: リファイン版
I was looking for a Japanese game on the Japanese Amazon site. I found the game I was looking for, plus another version of the game called リファイン版. Apparently the difference in the 2 is that the リファイン版 has better resolution, sound, etc. than the original game, which is somewhat old. I had never seen this word before.

What would be a good translation of リファイン版? Could this be used to describe an expansion pack? Or what are some other things that リファイン版 could refer to? Thanks.
conejo
United States
remastered version
Explanation:
It could be remastered (old games are rebuilt in 3D or with more features/details). The term "refince version" is used as well in the programming world, meaning to refine the art as you described.

Goold "game remastered" and you fild alot of pages!! Enjoy
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I think remastered sounds right for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2remastered version
RieM
4 +1Remake/Updated re-release
Crispin Lowe
4Refined Version
Fumigator
3Re-release / upgrade version
Matthew Francis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Re-release / upgrade version


Explanation:
A re-released / upgraded version of the original

Matthew Francis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Remake/Updated re-release


Explanation:
I think you've pretty much got it. It's simply been updated and re-released, whether it's being ported to another system, or because it was popular enough to have a collector's version. They usually update the graphics, and include some extra gameplay modes, or even a few more levels. The Resident evil series springs to mind.

Crispin Lowe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Farrell: I like "Updated Version" or simply " Updated."
4 hrs

neutral  RieM: sorry, I typed my commet in a wrong place...
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remastered version


Explanation:
It could be remastered (old games are rebuilt in 3D or with more features/details). The term "refince version" is used as well in the programming world, meaning to refine the art as you described.

Goold "game remastered" and you fild alot of pages!! Enjoy

RieM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I think remastered sounds right for this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuko Osugi (X)
2 hrs

agree  william taylor: this is what these things are usually called right? プラスオン!
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Refined Version


Explanation:
Isn't this what was intended by the author, when they used the word リファイン anyway?

Fumigator
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alex Farrell: Seems to me to be a case of 和製英語 that should not be translated literally.
2 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond: If it's an originally Japanese game, I would probably take "refined" as this is the term that the publishers wanted to use in the first place.
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search