土管出現

English translation: Out pops the soil pipe!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:土管出現
English translation:Out pops the soil pipe!
Entered by: Lara Silbert

11:43 Sep 24, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Japanese term or phrase: 土管出現
In the context of a game:
難易度も少し上がって
ステージに土管出現!
Lara Silbert
Australia
Out pops the soil pipe!
Explanation:
土管can be tiles, earthen pipes, etc.

I would probably put it this way in the context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-09-24 14:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Pipe" might be good enough, as it wll be seen on the screen.
Selected response from:

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Grading comment
thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Out pops the soil pipe!
Yumico Tanaka
4a pipe will rise/appear from the ground
Lianne Wilson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pipe will rise/appear from the ground


Explanation:
I would probably say "If you raise the difficulty level only slightly, a pipe will rise/appear from the ground on the stage!" or a shorter version of that idea.

Is this a Paper Mario thing, by the way? That's what most of the Google hits for '土管出現' are. If so, this is even more likely (and you could even call it a Warp Pipe).

If not, I think this still works very well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-09-24 13:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A shorter way of saying it might be: "A pipe pops up from the ground!"

Example sentence(s):
  • Mario and Luigi's on-screen appearance has a Warp Pipe rise from the ground for them to jump out of onto the stage.

    Reference: http://www.mariowiki.com/Warp_Pipe
    Reference: http://w21s.seesaa.net/article/39838952.html
Lianne Wilson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nope, it's a PSP mini-game where you pull roots from the ground. I'm translating it from an XLS so I'm not sure where the pipes fit in yet.


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Out pops the soil pipe!


Explanation:
土管can be tiles, earthen pipes, etc.

I would probably put it this way in the context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-09-24 14:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Pipe" might be good enough, as it wll be seen on the screen.

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: catchyな表現でゲームにはピッタリですね。:-)
1 hr
  -> ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search