賞球数

English translation: Road Construction I

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:道路工事I
English translation: Road Construction I
Entered by: Roderick Anderson

02:38 Oct 16, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / pachinko
Japanese term or phrase: 賞球数
Shoudamasuu - what do these three kanji mean together, as related to a pachinko machine name?
candyflip
Australia
"道路工事I" Road Construction I
Explanation:
Please see link.
Selected response from:

Roderick Anderson
Japan
Grading comment
thank you - this is fine.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"道路工事I" Road Construction I
Roderick Anderson
3payout ball count or number of balls won
moru531 (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Shimpei Shimizu (X)

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payout ball count or number of balls won


Explanation:
I do not know the standard translation, but it refers to the number of balls released when your ball enters a jackpot slot.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pachinko
moru531 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"道路工事I" Road Construction I


Explanation:
Please see link.


    Reference: http://gibisans.com/TheHanemonoRoom.html
Roderick Anderson
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
thank you - this is fine.




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q111...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-10-16 02:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yea, I wouldn't know a standard translation for this. It is what it is. Number of balls awarded.

Prize amount? Prize count?

Shimpei Shimizu (X)
Native speaker of: Japanese
Note to reference poster
Asker: thanks, but that doesn't help - I'm trying to translate the name itself into something that makes sense in English. Using 'award ball number' doesn't work too well... :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search