半荘戦

English translation: a two-round match (mah-jong)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:半荘戦
English translation:a two-round match (mah-jong)
Entered by: Shannon Morales

22:58 Mar 29, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Mah-jong
Japanese term or phrase: 半荘戦
1 of three game styles (rules) in the Mah-jong Fight Club Triathlon game mode: 東風戦・半荘戦・三人打麻雀
Shannon Morales
United States
a two-round match/ hanchan-sen
Explanation:
Basically, a Mahjong match constitutes four rounds, i.e. East-round, South-round, North-round, and West-round. 半荘戦 is a one of the simplified ways to play which complete only with the first two round. It seems that this type of match is commonly played in Japan. 東風戦(tonpu-sen) is the one which ends only with the first round.
Selected response from:

takanori
Grading comment
Thank you! I couldn't have figured this one out w/o your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3half game
Michael Karpa
3a two-round match/ hanchan-sen
takanori
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
Yasutomo Kanazawa

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a two-round match/ hanchan-sen


Explanation:
Basically, a Mahjong match constitutes four rounds, i.e. East-round, South-round, North-round, and West-round. 半荘戦 is a one of the simplified ways to play which complete only with the first two round. It seems that this type of match is commonly played in Japan. 東風戦(tonpu-sen) is the one which ends only with the first round.

takanori
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I couldn't have figured this one out w/o your help!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half game


Explanation:
It appears to be called a half game by at least two references I found. I looked up the chinese (banzhuang), which is what hanchan comes from, but didn't find anything. takanori's the expert, though...


    Reference: http://www.japanesemahjong.net/mahjong-glossary.html
    Reference: http://sgcafe.com/other-games/69367-mahjong-club-7-77-a.html
Michael Karpa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search