豪腕

English translation: Rubber arm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:豪腕
English translation:Rubber arm
Entered by: inesrubio (X)

13:04 Feb 18, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / RPG
Japanese term or phrase: 豪腕
Could someone help me translate this?
Or could give me a hint on glossaries on-line for these kind of terms?

Thank you,
inesrubio (X)
Rubber arm or Browny fellow
Explanation:
With regard to baseball,"豪腕" means "rubber arm".

If not, it may be a man/woman of strong phisical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-18 14:16:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alc.co.jp/

where, please fill blank box with your source word then push「英和・和英」, you can be obtain good examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-18 14:17:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

YOU can obtain ...
Selected response from:

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Grading comment
Rubber arm makes sense. Could you provide any reference or on-line site where I could find this term?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 -1Rubber arm or Browny fellow
Hiromasa Funaki
1lit. great arm
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rubber arm or Browny fellow


Explanation:
With regard to baseball,"豪腕" means "rubber arm".

If not, it may be a man/woman of strong phisical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-18 14:16:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alc.co.jp/

where, please fill blank box with your source word then push「英和・和英」, you can be obtain good examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-18 14:17:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

YOU can obtain ...


Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Rubber arm makes sense. Could you provide any reference or on-line site where I could find this term?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Rubber? Do you mean brawny?
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lit. great arm


Explanation:
What "great" means depends on the context. The Mainichi URL applies the term to the LDP's Mr. Ozawa, a master manipulator and political survivor. I have no idea if "rubber" would be an accolade for a baseball player.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-19 08:23:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A quick Google reveals that \"rubber arm\" is used for baseball players. That and various fetish sites, practical joke sites,...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cache:M19zoCSIy7IJ:www.main...
Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search