使い

English translation: NHK to play key role in development of Internet market

16:43 Jul 30, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 使い
The phrase appears in a magazine article title.
「公共放送縮小」に政策転換する歴史的な思惑
NHK使い、ネット市場開拓

I don't have any context of the article.

Any help would be appreciated.
Mari Hodges
English translation:NHK to play key role in development of Internet market
Explanation:
The rest of this headline is 官・公・民の利害一致でネットに道筋

It therefore appears that there is going to be a concerted effort from the govt and public and private businesses to use NHK to develop the Internet market. Various alternative wordings are possible:

NHK to be used to develop Internet market
NHK to lead development of Internet market


etc

but I would recommend that you get someone in Japan to fax you the relevant article from the July 30th edition of Nikkei Business so that you capture the true nuance of 使い in this headline
Selected response from:

Nick Bennett
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2NHK to play key role in development of Internet market
Nick Bennett
1NHK Errands
paul_b


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
NHK使い
NHK Errands


Explanation:
Well, this is obvious, but NHK使い is presumably the name of the ネット市場.

The two possibilities that come to mind are
1. servant (like "Ask Jeeves" (now just Ask.com))
and
2. errand (shopping errand) as in when kids are sent to buy stuff (お使い)

It doesn't sound very good in English but on the whole I suppose the second is more likely ... possibly.

paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NHK to play key role in development of Internet market


Explanation:
The rest of this headline is 官・公・民の利害一致でネットに道筋

It therefore appears that there is going to be a concerted effort from the govt and public and private businesses to use NHK to develop the Internet market. Various alternative wordings are possible:

NHK to be used to develop Internet market
NHK to lead development of Internet market


etc

but I would recommend that you get someone in Japan to fax you the relevant article from the July 30th edition of Nikkei Business so that you capture the true nuance of 使い in this headline


    Reference: http://www.excite.co.jp/News/magazine/MAG21/
Nick Bennett
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: good link to check up; it would be correctly "を使い", but as it's a caption, this "を" could be omitted, which is commonly recognized among Japanese readers. -
4 hrs

agree  Nobuo Kameyama: I agree with Nick and mulberryfield.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search