東京都千代田区神田駿河台

English translation: Kanda Surugadai, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo

00:21 Oct 31, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Address
Japanese term or phrase: 東京都千代田区神田駿河台
?
Roger Johnson
English translation:Kanda Surugadai, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
Explanation:
Kanda Surugadai, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo. Try searching Google first next time.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
thansk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Kanda Surugadai, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
Kurt Hammond
5 +1Kanda Surugadai, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
Duncan Adam


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kanda Surugadai, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo


Explanation:
Kanda Surugadai, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo. Try searching Google first next time.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thansk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shannon Morales: (I agree with answer and comment.^-^)
0 min
  -> I use the "search address" feature in www.mapion.co.jp for looking up place names.

agree  Duncan Adam
2 mins

agree  KathyT: Agreed! Much faster than posting a Kudoz Q!
1 hr
  -> Thanks. And involves less people! :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kanda Surugadai, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo


Explanation:
I highly recommend jplocal.com for all place names.


    Reference: http://www.jplocal.com/ooguchi/O101-8324.html
Duncan Adam
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shannon Morales: Thanks for sharing the link, Duncan; this one gives the reading in hiragana and katakana! Awesome!
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search