PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

東京都千代田区霞が関

English translation: Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo

00:23 Oct 31, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Address
Japanese term or phrase: 東京都千代田区霞が関
?
Roger Johnson
English translation:Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
Explanation:
This is probably one of the most famous addresses in Tokyo.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
Kurt Hammond
5 +2Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku Tokyo
Shannon Morales


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo


Explanation:
This is probably one of the most famous addresses in Tokyo.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
8 mins

agree  Vakil: Very close to my workplace :)
33 mins

agree  Timothy Miller: Just passed through there this morning...
41 mins

agree  valhalla55
1 hr

agree  Yukie Nakamura
4 hrs

agree  Usindia
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku Tokyo


Explanation:
This is a location in Tokyo... Should be easy to figure out on Google, actually, if you break it in the right places.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-10-31 00:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fpcj.jp/old/e/mres/publication/md/list/list1-02.html

This is the location of lots of Japan's government agencies, ministries, etc.

Shannon Morales
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
8 mins

agree  valhalla55
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search