Nanka ari masuka ne.

English translation: Maybe there is something going on.

12:22 May 25, 2009
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: Nanka ari masuka ne.
The speaker is not a native japanese.
MarcHeeren
English translation:Maybe there is something going on.
Explanation:
More context would definitely be good, as Kanazawa-san mentioned.

The person talking is expressing a feeling that there is something else going on beyond what is expressly and literally described or known in a given situation.

Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1What's the matter?/ What is going on?
Gertraud K.
3 +1Maybe there is something going on.
conejo
4 -2Is there anything happened?
Ramsyah Faizal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What's the matter?/ What is going on?


Explanation:
Maybe he/she meant: [ Nani ga arimasu ka?]
The "ne" at the end of the sentence is not appropriate , but "ne" is very often used in any sentence. Maybe that is the reason to be said here. It means "....,isn't it?"

Gertraud K.
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramsyah Faizal
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maybe there is something going on.


Explanation:
More context would definitely be good, as Kanazawa-san mentioned.

The person talking is expressing a feeling that there is something else going on beyond what is expressly and literally described or known in a given situation.



conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: a bit late but totally agree with your excellent take on this.
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Is there anything happened?


Explanation:
Probably mistyped word happened in the sentence. Two particles that need listener's confirmation exist simultaneously, i.e -ka and -ne.
① The particle -ka needs answer Yes/No or explanation
② The particle -ne needs only answer Yes/No or agreement (for example: nodding, etc). Sometimes the listener answer by the sentence "Sou desu ne" (or just "Ne").

Ramsyah Faizal
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  conejo: "~Arimasu ka ne" is often used in Japanese. "Is there anything happened" is not correct English.
2 hrs

disagree  KathyT: Not a typo - this is totally natural conversational Japanese.
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search