しゃあねえよ

English translation: I can\'t help it/there\'s nothing I can do/I have no choice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:しゃあねえよ
English translation:I can\'t help it/there\'s nothing I can do/I have no choice
Entered by: Lara Silbert

19:44 Oct 6, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: しゃあねえよ
From a manga, a guy talking to a girl.
しゃあねえよな女がよろこびゃ...
Lara Silbert
Australia
I can't help it/there's nothing I can do/I have no choice
Explanation:
「しゃあねえよ」is the same as しょうがない or 仕方がない. The right English equivalent will depend on the context.
Selected response from:

Nathan Appel
United States
Grading comment
thx very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I can't help it/there's nothing I can do/I have no choice
Nathan Appel
4 +1I would wind up doing it
Isamu NOZAKI
3 +2Dialect of しょうがないよな~
conejo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I can't help it/there's nothing I can do/I have no choice


Explanation:
「しゃあねえよ」is the same as しょうがない or 仕方がない. The right English equivalent will depend on the context.


    Reference: http://www.weblio.jp/content/%E3%81%97%E3%82%83%E3%81%82%E3%...
Nathan Appel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx very much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
45 mins

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 hrs

agree  Joyce A
6 hrs

agree  Elysse Hurtado
4 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dialect of しょうがないよな~


Explanation:
It sounds like a dialect, of しょうがないよな~。
しょうがないよな~、女が喜びゃ。

Depending on the context it could mean a lot of things.
It can't be helped...
What do you expect...
It's useless...
Or, it could even have the connotation of困った子だね。。。or something to that effect.


conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Joyce A
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Yumico Tanaka: I agree, but it's not a dialect, it's rather a colloqual expression.
7 hrs

neutral  bishan sharma: Yumico San, is this expression used all over Japan?
1 day 10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would wind up doing it


Explanation:

I would wind up doing it if a girl gets happy.


The guy will finally do what they are talking about because he wants to make the girl happy (and possibly get some, significantly depending on the situation).



Isamu NOZAKI
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julian Rippon
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julian.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search