バスロータリー

English translation: Bus roundabout

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:バスロータリー
English translation:Bus roundabout
Entered by: conejo

04:57 Apr 28, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: バスロータリー
I came across this term in a translation I'm doing, and it refers to the type of road shown in this picture:
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/ファイル:Saitama-Univ-Bus-Rotary.jp...

I am quite sure that it is not 'bus rotary' in proper English, because I've never heard that my entire life. Also, when I search for "bus rotary" on Google, I only get Japanese sites, and sites about 'rotary doors' for buses, which is not what it refers to here. I'm sure there is some kind of a proper name for this but I don't know what it is.

At first, I wanted to say 'roundabout', but roundabout refers to this:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:UK_Roundabout_8_Cars.gif
There is also a 'roundabout' in my city that looks pretty much like that one.

I also thought about 'bus turnout', but when I searched for that it showed a picture that looks a bit different:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bus_turnout (see pic on right)
And I do think a 'turnout' wouldn't be round...

What would バスロータリー be called in English, in normal terms that native English speakers would actually say?

Thanks!
conejo
United States
Bus boarding area
Explanation:
I think "bus roundabout" gets the idea across fine. Left by itself "roundabout" would have a different meaning, but modified by "bus" it should be okay, I would think. Anyway, here's another option.
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help... I am awarding Casey the points because his comments were the most helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the rotary of a bus terminal
Masami Matsuyuki
3 +1Bus boarding area
casey
4traffic circle
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3Bus stop
Dannerborn
2bus stop/station/terminal rotary
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bus boarding area


Explanation:
I think "bus roundabout" gets the idea across fine. Left by itself "roundabout" would have a different meaning, but modified by "bus" it should be okay, I would think. Anyway, here's another option.

casey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help... I am awarding Casey the points because his comments were the most helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: yeah... I'm pondering bus roundabout


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
11 mins

agree  Joyce A: From conejo's photo, this seems to aptly describe it. I feel "roundabout" or "rotary" don't apply from my experience with road configurations.
2 hrs

disagree  humbird: As mmatsuyuki explained, this is more than a spot where passengers get on/off. It is an end of a bus route, a terminal at/from which bus change direction. Therefore your "idea" is better than your titled answer.
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traffic circle


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/search?hl=en&q="traffic circle" bus&...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bus stop


Explanation:
I ran some google searches for バスロータリー, and their function looks to me to be more of a "bus stop," or as someone else said, a "bus boarding area." It doesn't look like it refers to a place where buses turn around, so I wouldn't go with "roundabout."

I also found the following explanation in Yahoo Chiebukuro (click on the link below and then go to the bottom): 因みにバスロータリーはバス停の集まってる場所とかの事をいいます。

According to this, a "bus rotary" is simply a place with a bunch of bus stops.

I found some news on Kinki University's website (see other link) saying they had just set up a "bus rotary" between two of their buildings. There's a picture, and to me it looks like a bus stop more than anything else. Even the wikipedia picture you posted looks more like a bus stop than anything else to me.

While "bus boarding area" would work, I think "bus stop" is more colloquial.


    Reference: http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q142...
    Reference: http://www.waka.kindai.ac.jp/campus/bus.html
Dannerborn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the rotary of a bus terminal


Explanation:
In Japanese, バスロータリー (bus rotary) refers to the rotary/roundabout/traffic circle of バスターミナル (bus terminal). Bus boarding area would be translated as バス搭乗場所(エリア). Bus stop would be translated as バス停. If it is located on a college campus, it can be the rotary of a campus shuttle bus terminal.


    Reference: http://www.city.ota.gunma.jp/005gyosei/0050-005shimin-koutsu...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rotary
Masami Matsuyuki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
29 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bus stop/station/terminal rotary


Explanation:
http://willerexpress.com/x/bus/dynamic/3/en/html/pc/map-list...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day26 mins (2011-04-29 05:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

少なくとも埼玉大学側は「バスロータリー」という言い方はしていないと思いますね。
参考2:埼玉大学バス停から事務局までの順路
http://www.saitama-u.ac.jp/koho/info/bosyu/mensetsu.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day32 mins (2011-04-29 05:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.saitama-u.ac.jp/access/pdf/information.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day38 mins (2011-04-29 05:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.angelfire.com/sd/bangladeshsaitama/files/howtoRea...
http://www.saitama-u.ac.jp/rikogaku/english/documents/h20/09...

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 75




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
 ロータリー"rotary"("traffic circle"英国では"randabout")とは、複数の道路が集まる交差部に於いて、中央部に空き地を設け、その交差部を通過する車をその廻りを一方通行で周回させ、目的の道路へと導く構造の交差点です。(ロータリー交差点に関しては洋洋的道路設計の広場の「ロータリー交差点コーナー」でアニメーション付の詳しい解説を見ることが出来ます。)放射状に都市が整備されたヨーロッパでは「中央部の空き地」を美しく整備された緑地帯や、立派なシンボル(パリの凱旋門はあまりにも有名)を設けたロータリーを多く見られるものですが、。日本ではいわゆる「駅前広場」を表すことが多く、ヨーロッパの街にある本来の姿のロータリーはあまり見かけることがありません。この非常に合理的な交通システムが何故、日本ではあまり多く取り入れられないのか、数少ない日本のロータリーの現状を見ることによって考えていきたいと思っています。  実はぐるぐるしたいだけかも・・・(笑)
 環状交差路の基準ですが、3本以上の道が集まっており(すなわち転回スペースを持つ袋小路「クルドサック」は除きます)、周回路は停止することなく走る(その気になれば何周でも出来る)ことが出来、原則として(歩行者や周回路を走ってくる車がいなければ)ロータリへの流入、流出までノンストップで通行出来ることです。
 今のところ、住宅地内の高圧送電鉄塔スペースを利用したロータリーが多く報告されていますが、街のシンボルになるような素敵なロータリーが報告できればと思います。
http://ismusic.road.jp/rotary/rotary.html
http://www.michinaoshi.net/2ronodpoint/name.html
http://www.saitama-u.ac.jp/en/about/CampusMap.pdf
http://streetswiki.wikispaces.com/Traffic Circles and Rounda...

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search