帰郷する

English translation: to return home (to one\'s parents\' home, or hometown)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:帰郷する
English translation:to return home (to one\'s parents\' home, or hometown)
Entered by: conejo

04:43 Jul 14, 2011
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 帰郷する
従業員又はその収入によって生計を維持する者が次の各号の一に該当し、本人の請求があるときはその都度既往の労働に対する賃金を支払う。
(1) やむを得ない事由によって一週間以上**帰郷する**とき
(2) 結婚、出産、葬儀のため臨時に費用が必要なとき
(3) 天災その他災害にあい又は負傷しあるいは病気にかかり、費用が必要なとき

This is more of a nuance question than anything.

For example, let's say that Mr. Tanaka lives in Tokyo with his wife and 3 children. He grew up in Nara and his parents still live there. In this case, is 帰郷する specifically and only referring to him returning to Nara to his parents' home (due to his parents being sick, etc.)? Or could it possibly also refer to him having to stay at home for some reason in Tokyo for a week or more?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
to return home (in the sense of a homecoming)
Explanation:
The context seems to be that of an employer paying for travelling expenses of an employee..In most cases this would NOT refer to your Mr. Tanaka going home to his wife and kids(that would be covered under daily commuting expenses). The context here implies travelling expenses above and beyond ordinary commuting fees.

The Japanese Law Translation website gives four good examples(including the exact sentence you quoted!), the one below is another example.
Selected response from:

Michael Grant
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to return home (in the sense of a homecoming)
Michael Grant
3Return to his hometown
David Patrick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to return home (in the sense of a homecoming)


Explanation:
The context seems to be that of an employer paying for travelling expenses of an employee..In most cases this would NOT refer to your Mr. Tanaka going home to his wife and kids(that would be covered under daily commuting expenses). The context here implies travelling expenses above and beyond ordinary commuting fees.

The Japanese Law Translation website gives four good examples(including the exact sentence you quoted!), the one below is another example.

Example sentence(s):
  • 3 前項の場合、就業のために住居を変更した労働者が、契約解除の日から十四日以内に<b>帰郷する</b>場合においては、使用者は、必要な旅費を負担しなければならない。
  • (3) In a case under the preceding paragraph, in the event that a worker who has changed his or her residence for the work returns home within 14 days from the date of cancellation, the employer shall bear the necessary travel expenses for the worker.

    Reference: http://www.japaneselawtranslation.go.jp/kwic/?re=02
Michael Grant
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is not talking about traveling expenses... it is talking about circumstances in which employees can get salary advances for emergency reasons.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Return to his hometown


Explanation:
In this case it is not a customary visit but refers to a worker leaving the city where he/she works in to return to their home town for compelling reasons / unavoidable circumstances (やむを得ない事由) like an illness in the family.

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search