幹・枝・葉

English translation: (tree) trunk, branch, leaves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:幹・枝・葉
English translation:(tree) trunk, branch, leaves
Entered by: conejo

11:57 Oct 14, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 幹・枝・葉
Hello. These 3 things are used together as some kind of abbreviation or metaphor. I know I've seen it somewhere before but can't place the meaning.
What do these things stand for, and what is the meaning in English?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
trunk
Explanation:
幹(みき)- tree-trunk
http://www.manythings.org/kanji/d/5e79.htm
枝(えだ):a branch;(幹から出る大枝)a bough;(小枝)a twig;(花や葉のついた切った小枝)a spray, a sprig

http://www.tanos.co.uk/jlpt/skills/vocab/sentences/?vocabid=...
葉(は):(木の葉) a leaf;(針葉)a needle;(草の葉身)a blade;(シダなどの葉)a frond;(総称)foliage
http://www.whiteknightlogic.net/kanjidb/kanji_pages/kcdd5.ph...
Selected response from:

Evelyn Xian
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trunk
Evelyn Xian
3Stem * Branches * Leaves
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stem * Branches * Leaves


Explanation:
Stem * Branches * Leaves

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trunk


Explanation:
幹(みき)- tree-trunk
http://www.manythings.org/kanji/d/5e79.htm
枝(えだ):a branch;(幹から出る大枝)a bough;(小枝)a twig;(花や葉のついた切った小枝)a spray, a sprig

http://www.tanos.co.uk/jlpt/skills/vocab/sentences/?vocabid=...
葉(は):(木の葉) a leaf;(針葉)a needle;(草の葉身)a blade;(シダなどの葉)a frond;(総称)foliage
http://www.whiteknightlogic.net/kanjidb/kanji_pages/kcdd5.ph...

Evelyn Xian
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yoshiej (X)
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search