追求ぶり

English translation: Manner of search/follow-up

09:57 Feb 16, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 追求ぶり
in the sentence:

この追求ぶりは何なんだろう

thanks very much!
Lara S
Australia
English translation:Manner of search/follow-up
Explanation:
It's difficult to say what 追求 is supposed to mean here without much context.
ぶり might be used in the meaning of "manner/way of doing something".
Selected response from:

MariyaN (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pursuit
Harumi Uemura
4so persistent
Teddy Okuyama (X)
3Manner of search/follow-up
MariyaN (X)


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Manner of search/follow-up


Explanation:
It's difficult to say what 追求 is supposed to mean here without much context.
ぶり might be used in the meaning of "manner/way of doing something".

MariyaN (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pursuit


Explanation:
I guess for the sentence it would be "What a way to pursue things"
or "Why would he (She, they, etc.) pursue in such a way?"
It would be clearer if there was more context to it.

Harumi Uemura
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MalteLaurids
5 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so persistent


Explanation:
"What makes him/her so persistent?"
"Why is he so persistent?"

(Depends on the context)

Teddy Okuyama (X)
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search